Dell Mini 1012 Discussion forum on the new 2010 Dell Mini 1012, featuring an Intel Atom N450 CPU.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
man_alone
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Maximum memory size for Mini 1012 - 01-09-2010, 03:33 AM

Does anyone know if it is possible to replace 1gb with 4gb in new Mini 1012? It uses new Intel chipset NM10 Express but I haven't been able to find out max memory size supported by it on Intel website.
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
the awakening the awakening is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 21
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default 01-09-2010, 03:13 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by man_alone View Post
Does anyone know if it is possible to replace 1gb with 4gb in new Mini 1012? It uses new Intel chipset NM10 Express but I haven't been able to find out max memory size supported by it on Intel website.
That's a great question. I'll be watching this thread closely. If I had to take a guess, I'd would say that even if you could put 4GB in, the 32bit OSes would only use/identify 3GB. Who knows though.
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
WolfKeeper WolfKeeper is offline
Retired Mini user
 
WolfKeeper's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,575
Join Date: Oct 2008
Default 01-09-2010, 03:22 PM

I'm betting it's 2GB.

1> The manual says so: http://support.euro.dell.com/support...n/sg/sg_en.pdf

2> The desktop boards with two slots support up to 4GB max.


Getting an iPad
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,201
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 01-09-2010, 03:57 PM

It's 2GB. Note that in the 1012, it's the Atom processor that has the memory controller, not the NM10 chipset. See http://download.intel.com/design/pro...hts/322847.pdf section 1.2.1.

I find this somewhat surprising since the processor supports 64-bit mode.

I also find it confusing that this spec, like the one for the 945GSE chipset, states a max of 1GB per SO-DIMM, but we know that's not true... Looking further in the spec I see some text that implies a DIMM may actually have 2GB. Maybe I can find some of my Intel associates and ask about this.


Steve
Reply With Quote
  (#5) Old
formerglory formerglory is offline
Senior Member
 
formerglory's Avatar
 
Posts: 115
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default 01-09-2010, 06:28 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by holmes4 View Post
It's 2GB. Note that in the 1012, it's the Atom processor that has the memory controller, not the NM10 chipset. See http://download.intel.com/design/pro...hts/322847.pdf section 1.2.1.

I find this somewhat surprising since the processor supports 64-bit mode.

I also find it confusing that this spec, like the one for the 945GSE chipset, states a max of 1GB per SO-DIMM, but we know that's not true... Looking further in the spec I see some text that implies a DIMM may actually have 2GB. Maybe I can find some of my Intel associates and ask about this.
Found some details on the processor and chipset. The Intel Ark database says the N450 is a 64-bit processor, which bodes well for OS X (SL and beyond). This second article I found says that the chipset is 64-bit, but only has support for 2GB of RAM.

So, 2GB of RAM max, it seems, but at least we have the benefit of running 64-bit OSes and software (performance wise, mainly in OS X).

Link action:
Intel® Atom? Processor N450 (512K Cache, 1.66 GHz) with SPEC Code(s) SLBMG (ark.intel.com)
More Pineview/Atom N450 details emerge | Netbooknews - Netbooks, Netbook Reviews, Smartbooks and more (netbooknews.com)


Sold my Mini 9 for a larger netbook, one that's easier on my wrists and hands.
Current Machine: 2010 MacBook Pro 13", 2.4 GHz C2D, 4GB RAM, Win7 Pro x64/OS X 10.6.3

And I play with my girlfriend's Mini 10v ^_^.

Interested in using MATLAB on the Mini 10v? Check out my benchmarks!
Reply With Quote
  (#6) Old
jdcnosse jdcnosse is offline
Senior Member
 
jdcnosse's Avatar
 
Posts: 157
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: West Michigan
Send a message via AIM to jdcnosse Send a message via MSN to jdcnosse Send a message via Yahoo to jdcnosse
Default 01-09-2010, 06:59 PM

The only problem I could see with a 64-bit version of OS X would be that it takes up more RAM. I only have 2GB of RAM, and Windows 7 takes up roughly half of that.

Not to mention that the OS X would require more hard drive space...unless it's not like Windows 7 and has the ability to run 32-bit programs as well.


Custom-built | AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600 | 2GB RAM | 1.4TB total HDD space | ATI Radeon HD 4650 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  (#7) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,201
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 01-09-2010, 09:18 PM

All the "x64" operating systems can run 32-bit apps. Indeed, large parts of "64-bit" OS X, including the kernel by default, are 32-bit.


Steve
Reply With Quote
  (#8) Old
jdcnosse jdcnosse is offline
Senior Member
 
jdcnosse's Avatar
 
Posts: 157
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: West Michigan
Send a message via AIM to jdcnosse Send a message via MSN to jdcnosse Send a message via Yahoo to jdcnosse
Default 01-10-2010, 05:43 AM

I know...I'm just saying that x64 requires more RAM and HDD...so I'm not so sure it'd be a good idea in a Mini...unless you have a large HDD lol


Custom-built | AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600 | 2GB RAM | 1.4TB total HDD space | ATI Radeon HD 4650 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  (#9) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,201
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 01-10-2010, 02:54 PM

More RAM, yes, some - depends on how many pointers the code keeps around. More HDD? Probably not as much as you think, though a spot check of some programs I have in both versions suggests a 30% size penalty. Do keep in mind that the days of tiny SSDs are over - the 1012 has a large conventional drive.

Generally I'd agree with you that 2GB RAM is really too small to effectively run in 64-bit mode and that it's unlikely you'd be running applications on an Atom-powered netbook that need the extra address space. Nevertheless, x64 is mainstream now and I'd probably choose that over 32-bit regardless.


Steve
Reply With Quote
  (#10) Old
PDR60 PDR60 is offline
Member
 
Posts: 78
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default 01-11-2010, 04:47 AM

64 bit seems a bit overkill for a netbook don't you think. I am running my 9 on 2 gb and the 32 os runs great. It seems some folks want a netbook with the power of a full fledged desktop. Maybe a little perspective is in order? I mean my Ubuntu 9.1 install is using 154 MB as I type this and I have 6 tabs open and am listening to mp3's.


Hers:Pink Mini 9|2GB|8GB SSD|16GB SD|1.3 Cam|v470 BT Mouse|XP Home
Mine:Black Mini 9|2GB|32GB Runcore|32GB SD|1.3 Cam|v470 BT Mouse|Kubuntu 10.10
Future Mods 64GB Runcore - BT Headphones
Reply With Quote
Reply

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.