General Mac OS X Discussion General Apple and Mac OS X Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
AaronWyn AaronWyn is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 4
Join Date: Mar 2010
Question ParallelsDesktop 5 - 03-23-2010, 04:55 PM

Hi,
I want to run either Parallels Desktop 4/5 on my dell but i have one problem. My dell doesn't have a good enough processor. Is there and way of fixing this problem without having to upgrade my processor?
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,201
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 03-23-2010, 05:14 PM

Which "dell" do you have? I assume you are running MacOS on this, so I am moving this thread to that section.


Steve
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
AaronWyn AaronWyn is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 4
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default 03-23-2010, 07:18 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by holmes4 View Post
Which "dell" do you have? I assume you are running MacOS on this, so I am moving this thread to that section.
I have a 10v
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
tchariya tchariya is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 346
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Default 03-23-2010, 08:29 PM

I never got this to work myself.


Mini 10v
Reply With Quote
  (#5) Old
alrightmate alrightmate is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 22
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Brighton, UK
Default 03-23-2010, 09:31 PM

Any reason why it has to be parallels 4 or 5? I run VirtualBox (latest version) on my dell 10v. I have 2GB ram in it and it runs a VBox WinXP SP3 image with 512MB or ram allocated beautifully. VirtualBox supports loads of other Guest OS's too. Oh - and it's free.


Mini 10v | 2Gb RAM | 160 Gb HDD | OSX 10.6.6 | Latest NBI | BIOS A05 | USB Wake : OFF | USB Legacy : OFF | No BT
Reply With Quote
  (#6) Old
Axel702 Axel702 is offline
Member
 
Axel702's Avatar
 
Posts: 75
Join Date: Jun 2009
Default 03-23-2010, 10:49 PM

VT-x is a requirement for Parallels that the Atom does not meet.
So you either have to go with VMware or Virtualbox.


Dell Mini 10v / OS X 10.6.6 / NBI 8.5 / 160 GB HDD / 1 GB RAM / A05
Reply With Quote
  (#7) Old
AaronWyn AaronWyn is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 4
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default 03-28-2010, 07:11 AM

I tried VMware and it worked fine! Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.