Dell Inspiron Duo Forum for discussion on the netbook/tablet hybrid by Dell, the Inspiron Duo.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
Boozley Boozley is offline
Member
 
Posts: 61
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Essex, UK
Default Another Accelerometer Problem - 03-17-2011, 03:19 PM

Ok I have a problem with my Accelerometer that is a little bit different to everyone else's. It is detected and Installed. And when i open the properties in control panel it moves the compass around when i twist it. However it is not flipping the display ( I do have the option checked). It is however moving the selection left and right as if it is emulating the arrow keys.
I have tried reinstalling the drivers and apparently I didn't have system restore turned on. I've tried everything I can think of short of reloading the OS but don't want to have to do that. It seems to have happened since I installed SP1 but that could be a coincidence.
Anyone else had this kind of problem?
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
friedje friedje is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 164
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chartres, France
Default 03-17-2011, 03:57 PM

mine acted up after installing sp1.
i did the load optimal settings in bios
then i reinstalled the drivers and software for it.
that worked.
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
Boozley Boozley is offline
Member
 
Posts: 61
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Essex, UK
Default 03-18-2011, 02:34 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by friedje View Post
mine acted up after installing sp1.
i did the load optimal settings in bios
then i reinstalled the drivers and software for it.
that worked.
Thanks but i had tried that previously and it didn't help.
Turns out that in the graphics settings i had hotkeys turned off.
Looks like the Accelerometer software just sends the hotkey commands rather than actually switching the display.
This is why the cursor was moving for me. (the hotkeys are Ctrl+Alt
+Left/Right etc.) looks like a pretty poor way of programming it.
Once i turned hotkeys back on it all works fine.
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
Charlie Charlie is offline
Junior Member
 
Charlie's Avatar
 
Posts: 12
Join Date: Mar 2011
Default 03-18-2011, 11:09 PM

Quote:

mine acted up after installing sp1.
i did the load optimal settings in bios
then i reinstalled the drivers and software for it.
that worked.
Not really sure what you mean, can you explain? Can you explain what you
mean by "optimal settings? I assume that I will find it in the bios?

I'm having the same problem, when I spin my Duo the screen won't spin, it will with the hotkeys.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  (#5) Old
friedje friedje is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 164
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chartres, France
Default 03-18-2011, 11:20 PM

in the bios, last screen there is an option : load optimized settings.
that seems to 'fix' accelerator misbehaviour.
Reply With Quote
  (#6) Old
Charlie Charlie is offline
Junior Member
 
Charlie's Avatar
 
Posts: 12
Join Date: Mar 2011
Default 03-19-2011, 10:15 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by friedje View Post
in the bios, last screen there is an option : load optimized settings.
that seems to 'fix' accelerator misbehaviour.
Thanks, I'll give it a try today and see if it will fix my problem.
Reply With Quote
  (#7) Old
pappyfire pappyfire is offline
Member
 
Posts: 76
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mentone, AL
Send a message via Yahoo to pappyfire
Default 03-19-2011, 08:53 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by friedje View Post
in the bios, last screen there is an option : load optimized settings.
that seems to 'fix' accelerator misbehaviour.
Back when mine was not working, doing that only made it work for a day or so, then it stopped again. Ended up sending it back to Dell and on the paperwork that came back, they said all they did was re-image it (total system reload). So far there's been no more problems.
Reply With Quote
  (#8) Old
friedje friedje is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 164
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chartres, France
Default 03-20-2011, 08:49 AM

and you reinstalled sp1 since ?
Reply With Quote
  (#9) Old
dowkeruk dowkeruk is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Join Date: Mar 2011
Default 03-20-2011, 11:37 AM

I had a similar problem but it seemed to occur after I updated the intel GMA. I did a system restore.
Reply With Quote
  (#10) Old
pappyfire pappyfire is offline
Member
 
Posts: 76
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mentone, AL
Send a message via Yahoo to pappyfire
Default 03-20-2011, 04:09 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by friedje View Post
and you reinstalled sp1 since ?
Yessir, it's 100% up to date with all the Windows updates including SP1. Also, I checked the BIOS version and it has been upgraded to the latest. I'm thinking maybe something in BIOS was corrupting something deep in the OS.
Reply With Quote
Reply

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.