Windows 7 Discussion on Windows 7 and operating it on the Dell Mini series.

Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#21) Old
evildentist evildentist is offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2009
Default 07-08-2009, 01:27 PM

i have exact same problem after install OSX without install EFI
This 's solution - try to make chamelon as another boot disk
but i didn't use this solution
I just reinstall Windows XP via external dvd drive that's all
(carefully press "2" button when boot windows on or may b before press power button this computer boot too fast!)
hope this can help you and Enjoy!
Reply With Quote
  (#22) Old
Z4i Z4i is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tampa, FL
Default 07-15-2009, 09:43 AM

If your SSD is reported as having 0 MB capacity in the BIOS, the SSD is dead. Try and reseat it yourself, if that doesn't fix it, call Dell 'cause it needs to be replaced. They'll mail it to you rather than ask you to send it in. We'll walk you through it if you need help. There won't be a way to get the data off it (unless you want to try something weird like getting it really cold [dont put it in the freezer] or other crazy things), it's not that kind of failure.

If your operating system is not found but your SSD is reported as having a resonable capacity (4096 MB = 4GB, that's not a weird number, just a small SSD. Other typical capacities would be 8192MB, 16384, or 32768 MB, being 8GB, 16GB, and 32GB respectively) then you likely have a software issue. The OS may need to be repaired or may need to be reinstalled, which is an entirely separate issue, if you have such a problem and your SSD reports a capacity greater than 0 MB, you should make another thread, as your problem likely bears only superficial similarity to the problem the creator of this thread is experiencing, and your issue requires it's own separate attention.

Unix fanatic
Vostro A90, 16GB SSD, 2GB DDR2, US-INTL Keyboard, FreeBSD 7.2-STABLE
Latitude E6400N, 2.4GHz, 4GB, 320GB, Opensolaris 2009.06 updated to build 118
Dell Tech Support agent
Reply With Quote
  (#23) Old
katz katz is offline
katz's Avatar
Posts: 31
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default 07-22-2009, 02:14 PM

im also having similar issues trying to go from OSX to is happening? Are there traces of this EFI or bootloader still around from OSX?

Setup was unable to create a new partition or locate...[Installation ERROR]

I cannot install Win7 for the life of me!!!! SOME PLEASE HELP lol!!!
Reply With Quote
  (#24) Old
danish danish is offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Join Date: Mar 2009
Default 07-28-2009, 06:08 AM

I got this error on my Runcore 32gb when my computer unexpectedly reset during an install (genius fiance unplugged the power pack for her phone charger so it ran out of battery in the middle of an OSX install) and I managed to fix it.

Mind you, this was only because the runcore has the USB port. I plugged it into my desktop and cleaned, formatted and partitioned it using diskpart. Seemed to clear it up just fine.

Don't know if there is a way to connect the STECs to another PC but might be worth a try instead of having to ship away?
Reply With Quote
  (#25) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
holmes4's Avatar
Posts: 6,157
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 07-28-2009, 12:43 PM

There isn't a known way to connect the MiniPCIe SSDs as an external drive.

Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#26) Old
mfruit mfruit is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 291
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default 07-28-2009, 08:50 PM

You can also just run the Dell diagnostics to see if the SSD is toast.

When my SSD went belly up, the diagnostics failed and when I provided the error code to Dell Support, they sent me a replacement SSD via next day air.

Excellent support!

Dell Mini 9 | 2 GB RAM | 64 GB STEC SSD | 16GB RiData SDHC
Triple Boot: Windows 7 | OSX 10.6 | XP
Reply With Quote
  (#27) Old
kalibr17 kalibr17 is offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Join Date: Nov 2010
Thumbs up resolved - 11-04-2010, 10:54 AM

I have the problem with 0Mb
and I try mhdd.
command NHPA resolved my problem

ps: sorry for my english
Reply With Quote
  (#28) Old
ByteMe Networking ByteMe Networking is offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Virginia
Default Update - 02-08-2012, 12:53 AM

I have to post 3 times to be able to post my resolution

---------- Post added at 07:49 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:48 PM ----------

I have to post 3 times to post my resolution and wait 30 seconds between post

---------- Post added at 07:53 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:49 PM ----------


I tried the above solutions and was not able to resolve this issue until I got in touch with a user from the Dell Forums.

They gave me a program that fixes the BIOS reading the drive as 0mb.
My drive is a STECH 8GB SSD drive std that came with Mini 9.

This app needs to be ran from dos so you need to either make a bootable USB drive or find some other means to get to a dos prompt.

(Sorry for the cruddy pics)
I forgot to take a picture of the bios before I ran the app but it looked the same as the picture below other than the "HDD Size" showed 0MB.

Then I ran the application provided to me which will !!!!!ERASE YOUR HARD DRIVE!!!!! and looks like the following when ran. App attached.

Reply With Quote

« Windows 7 - Ultimate SSD Speed Tweaks | Update to Windows 7 SP1 when you have dualboot (or triple boot) »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Copyright © 2008-2016