Gaming Discussion on netbook gaming.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#81) Old
weep weep is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2010
Default 04-15-2010, 12:18 AM

does call of dutey waw work on dell 10

Intel« Atom« Processor N450 (1.66GHz, 512K L2 Cache)
Genuine Windows« XP Home Edition SP3
10.1" Widescreen Display (1024x600) Integrated 1.3M Pixel Webcam
1GB3 DDR2 SDRAM4
160G, 2.5inch, 5400RPM SATA Hard Drive
Intel« NM10 Express
High Definition Audio 2.0
Wireless 802.11n (HB95) Mini Card
28WHr Lithium-Ion Battery (3-cell)
Intel« Atom« Processor N450 (1.66GHz, 512K L2 Cache)
1 Year Basic Mail-In Service Plan

Last edited by Montala; 04-15-2010 at 03:04 PM. Reason: Link to Dell website removed
Reply With Quote
  (#82) Old
Tristated Tristated is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2010
Default 04-18-2010, 03:09 AM

DODS:
Non-textured maps (orange maps) ~20 fps (playable)
Textured maps: ~10fps (not playable)

Video Settings set to minimums at 1024x600.

FPS did not improve in either -dxlevel 7 or -dxlevel 81 modes. After upgrade to 2GB, I will try again to see if there is any improvement, but I am happy as I usually played non-textured custom maps.


Mini 1012: Win 7, 1 GB, N450, 1024x600
Reply With Quote
  (#83) Old
ikokomo ikokomo is offline
Member
 
Posts: 34
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default 07-14-2010, 09:09 PM

Will Age of Empires 3 work on low? I know it works on the 1011

I am wondering if it works on the 1010

Last edited by ikokomo; 07-15-2010 at 01:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  (#84) Old
Rufus Bezak Rufus Bezak is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2010
Default Dell 1012 HD - 07-24-2010, 04:00 PM

Machinarium works perfectly. It's a modern game, but luckily it's flash based. It doesn't need the CD to play either. Just install and play.
Reply With Quote
  (#85) Old
Dylbot Dylbot is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jun 2009
Default 10-06-2010, 05:37 PM

Don't know if it's been mentioned yet, but Civ III works flawlessly. It'll launch at 1024x768 first time, so once you've run it, edit civilization3.ini in the game directory and add the following line to the bottom:

keepRes=1

Next time you launch it, it'll use your desktop resolution. Got it running at 1366x768 with no problems.
Reply With Quote
  (#86) Old
JOSH JOSH is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default 11-15-2010, 08:39 PM

Hey

I am trying to get AOE 2 with Conquerors EXP to run on my 1012. (It is a portable version - all exe's etc. packaged into one folder). I tried all of the tips that I could find earlier on this forum (ie. diabling graphics drivers), but my mini has an Intel Media Accelerator 3150 instead of a GMA 950, so it didn't work

Any tips?

Thank you,
Josh


Dell Mini 1012 - (Whatever they give you in Australia) - N450 - 1 Gig - Black - Bluetooth - Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 3150 - (NOT Broadcom or HD screen) - 6 Cell - Windows 7 Pro. I'M NEW - DON'T BITE!
Reply With Quote
  (#87) Old
Nophix Nophix is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Stevens Point, WI
Default 11-22-2010, 04:56 PM

I figured I would add my experience after loading a bunch of games over the weekend.

I'm running a Mini 1012 HD that I just picked up from AT&T. Aside from updgrading to Windows home Premium 32bit, and removing the bloatware, I'm completely stock.

Starcraft 1 and Brood War- Plays fantastic, even with all the settings cranked. I forgot to check resolution, but I know I had it on its highest setting.

Portal- Medium settings and I believe I had it on 800x600 res. Plays good, but gets a little skip when you first blast a portal. Playable.

Unreal Anthology- I can play the original UT and GOTY cranked right up, and smooth. UT2k4 was on all medium settings, and played smooth.

I'm loading up the rest of Orange Box tonight, and Starwars Battlefront as well.


Mini 1012 HD- Win7 Home Premium, 1gb RAM.
Reply With Quote
  (#88) Old
SpecFo SpecFo is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 3
Join Date: Oct 2011
Default 08-07-2013, 11:55 PM

Deus Ex works perfect, SIM Theme Park has occasional slow down, Magic the Gathering Online Takes a bit to load a bit slow but playable once your in a game. Mame emulator works good been playing lots of older fighting games lately. Fallout 2 is playable.

Any one have a chance to test out Starcraft 2 Brood war ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.