Windows XP The default Windows installation, Discuss tips, tweaks, drivers and more!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#11) Old
Qwerty3089 Qwerty3089 is offline
Member
 
Posts: 31
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default Re: The file 'asms' on Windows XP Home is SP3 is Needed - 02-17-2009, 06:39 PM

thanks for the heads up on this. Installing windows last night was getting very frustrating... I assumed (I was tired) that it kept asking for the location of the same file over and over again, until I read this post.

cheers
Reply With Quote
  (#12) Old
Rybecki Rybecki is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 5
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default Re: The file 'asms' on Windows XP Home is SP3 is Needed - 02-21-2009, 04:37 AM

Ok guys I just got my Mini today, and I'm having this same issue with a copy of WinXP SP1. I have tried changing the pathnames but it's not helping. Any ideas? Or will need SP3 for this to work no matter what?
Reply With Quote
  (#13) Old
arisg arisg is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default Re: The file 'asms' on Windows XP Home is SP3 is Needed - 02-27-2009, 09:56 AM

The strangest thing is that I installed a clean copy of XP with SP3 yesterday and today it just refuses to re-install. Same CD drive, same CD disk same everything. I've burnt 3 different copies of XP with different burning programs, different drives and no result. Very soon I will start pulling my hair out.
Reply With Quote
  (#14) Old
Redtop Redtop is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default Re: The file 'asms' on Windows XP Home is SP3 is Needed - 04-04-2009, 11:12 PM

I also had this problem with the 'asms' on XP Home SP3. I couldn't reinstall windows XP and on the phone with Dell for 2 hours, they couldn't figure it out. I found this forum and the d:\i386 worked on removing the cdrom0\i386. I had to use the d:\i386 a bunch of times to the XP installed. This is a great forum it really helped me alot. Maybe the techs at dell should use this forum.


Thanks
Redtop
Reply With Quote
  (#15) Old
torbls torbls is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default Re: The file 'asms' on Windows XP Home is SP3 is Needed - 04-16-2009, 11:56 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyhawk
The same here.

Took me a while too see what wasn't ok.

Last tip : you can copy/paste while installing XP makes you spare some repetitive typing.
Im very curious about this post , exactly what is supposed to be Copied and then pasted, during XP installation, I cant remember any need for this , please enlightn me????

***update***
Ok I got it... u r refering to those who have issues iwth the Asms file... I can see it now... if is going to ask where the file is , yes it will be usefull to use[control+V] (paste) this command line during every query... sorry i didnt get it the first time...
Reply With Quote
  (#16) Old
mbarros mbarros is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default Re: The file 'asms' on Windows XP Home is SP3 is Needed - 04-19-2009, 11:00 PM

I had this problem while reinstalling XP, and I ended up getting a very strange install...

Windows didn't ask for a username as it used to asked in those first blue screens, where it asks you to register, to activate automatica updates, etc... I didn't get those screens. And ended up with a XP without the games in the start menu, withou windows explorer, etc...
Reply With Quote
  (#17) Old
mbarros mbarros is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 4
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default Re: The file 'asms' on Windows XP Home is SP3 is Needed - 04-21-2009, 05:25 PM

I just reinstall xp pro and the same thing happened... I get a Windows install without windows explorer or games, and even though I had a chance to choose a username I ended up with a user named administrator. After install some drivers Windows keep saying that some important files were replaced and I needeed to put the Windows CD again...

What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  (#18) Old
tom1194 tom1194 is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default Re: The file 'asms' on Windows XP Home is SP3 is Needed - 04-23-2009, 03:50 AM

loading xp pro here - thanks to this site - that d:\i386 did the trick
Reply With Quote
  (#19) Old
bjd223 bjd223 is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 190
Join Date: Mar 2009
Default 11-29-2009, 09:53 PM

I am in the process of installing Windows XP Pro right now, with the ASM missing issue. This did not happen when I was installing Windows before. The only thing I changed is I added a EETI USB hub, and some USB devices.

So however said they fixed it by disconnecting other USB devices and restarted the installer, I think they are right on the money that this is the problem.
Reply With Quote
  (#20) Old
Dunhamzzz Dunhamzzz is offline
Founder
 
Dunhamzzz's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,855
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Dunhamzzz
Default 11-30-2009, 09:55 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by bjd223 View Post
I am in the process of installing Windows XP Pro right now, with the ASM missing issue. This did not happen when I was installing Windows before. The only thing I changed is I added a EETI USB hub, and some USB devices.

So however said they fixed it by disconnecting other USB devices and restarted the installer, I think they are right on the money that this is the problem.
Or you can add in the missing d:/ to each error, there's only about 20 or so


Please do not send me support requests via PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.