Dell Mini 1012 Discussion forum on the new 2010 Dell Mini 1012, featuring an Intel Atom N450 CPU.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#91) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,185
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 02-08-2010, 03:07 PM

Broadcom Crystal HD decoder, assuming it's a real MiniPCIe slot. Dell is going to be selling the 1012 with this card as an option, so I assume it will go there.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#92) Old
Jayin Jayin is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 19
Join Date: Dec 2009
Default 02-09-2010, 05:38 AM

So are the units you order from the website have all the connectors or do you have to get wwan to get the broad com expansion option.
Reply With Quote
  (#93) Old
Ric Ric is offline
Senior Member
 
Ric's Avatar
 
Posts: 318
Join Date: Jun 2009
Default 02-11-2010, 02:04 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayin View Post
So are the units you order from the website have all the connectors or do you have to get wwan to get the broad com expansion option.
Typically, if you do not order the option, dell will use a motherboard without the PCIe slots attached.


-- 2120 | black | N550 | 250 gb | 2 gb | 7 ult 32bit
-- Alienware MX11 R1 | Black | dual 7300 | 500 gb | 4 gb | Win7 Pro 64bit
Reply With Quote
  (#94) Old
ottovw ottovw is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default 03-06-2010, 08:32 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ric View Post
Typically, if you do not order the option, dell will use a motherboard without the PCIe slots attached.
How difficult would it be to attach those PCIe slots? Have not done any sort of serious 'surgery' to a motherboard.

Thanks, for any info.

Ottovw
Reply With Quote
  (#95) Old
Toonvox Toonvox is offline
Senior Member
 
Toonvox's Avatar
 
Posts: 105
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Send a message via Skype™ to Toonvox
Default 03-12-2010, 11:18 PM

Seriously...you really MUST remove the pic DSC01409 (Copy).JPG from the first post. Seriously.
Reply With Quote
  (#96) Old
gspears gspears is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 156
Join Date: Jun 2009
Default 03-13-2010, 05:59 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toonvox View Post
Seriously...you really MUST remove the pic DSC01409 (Copy).JPG from the first post. Seriously.
Sorry about that!! I had no idea what you were talking about until I took a real close look and got the reflection just right. Man I was just trying to be helpful, not gross everybody out. I'm sorry you had to see that. I just hope it was only you! How embarrassing.
Reply With Quote
  (#97) Old
Toonvox Toonvox is offline
Senior Member
 
Toonvox's Avatar
 
Posts: 105
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Send a message via Skype™ to Toonvox
Default 03-14-2010, 03:52 PM

No worries! This has indeed been a very helpful thread. The 1012 is a pretty fascinating product (which is now in the Dell Outlet store).
Reply With Quote
  (#98) Old
TobyRhino TobyRhino is offline
Senior Member
 
TobyRhino's Avatar
 
Posts: 136
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Default 03-15-2010, 11:05 AM

I was going to suggest that perhaps, it was NSFW... at full screen

Thanks for all your helpful pics and post though gspears.
Reply With Quote
  (#99) Old
CJM CJM is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 1
Join Date: Dec 2012
Send a message via Skype™ to CJM
Default 06-29-2014, 10:57 PM

I have had my 1012 for over a year now and use it when I am travelling as my Dell laptop is pretty heavy. There is one thing that really bugs me. Why on earth did Dell set it up such that to use the function keys f1 to f5 and f7 to f10 I have to press the Fn key, whereas not pressing it changes brightness, volume, etc. I've looked up 'keyboard' on the Control Panel, but there seems to be no way to change the keys so that they work normally, as on my laptop. I spent ages the other day trying to find out why my WiFi was not working only to find that I must have hit f2 in error.
Has anyone any suggestions as to how to correct this?
[Added: Should have added that it is using Win 7.]

Last edited by CJM; 06-29-2014 at 10:59 PM. Reason: Add extra into on platform.
Reply With Quote
Reply

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.