Dell Mini 1010 Forum for all discussion and support on the first revision of the Dell Mini 10, the Dell Inspiron Mini 1010.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
kpas kpas is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default Best OS for 1010 - 03-29-2013, 12:02 PM

OK

My turd of a 1010 got a virus, so I am kind of sick of running XP on it.

I have spent the best part of a day installing:

Windows 8 - which ran terrible, I couldn't find any drivers that would make it run fast. The UI was OK, not great, but flash acceleration was bad. Making it useless.

Ubuntu 9.10 - didn't even complete the install because all the guides I found were broken

Ubuntu 12.10 - installs and gets 1366x768 out of the box, but again, flash acceleration is shocking. I read somewhere that trying a new kernel might help, it didn't.

Jolicloud - runs, but is kind of crap - not for me anyway.

I basically gave up on it and don't know what else to try other than digging out XP SP3 and running a clean install of that just so the machine is useful again.

Should I give up on it or does anyone have any suggestions to what runs reliably, securely and with working flash acceleration for the GMA500?

I tell you, the worst thing they ever did was put GMA500 in these things, other than that, they are great.
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
rrfranczak3 rrfranczak3 is offline
Super Moderator
 
rrfranczak3's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,902
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Upstate New York, U.S of A.
Send a message via AIM to rrfranczak3 Send a message via MSN to rrfranczak3 Send a message via Yahoo to rrfranczak3
Default 03-29-2013, 12:12 PM

why dont you put in the 2gb daughterboard, mine runs great on Win 7 and Win 8


Dell Mini 10 (Obsidian Black 1010), 2gb RAM, 1.66ghz 533mhz FSB (Z530) processor, A10 BIOS, 1 Terabyte (1000 GB) WD Scorpio Blue Hard Drive (5400rpm), Intel GMA 500 Integrated Graphics, TV Tuner, Bluetooth 2.1 module with EDR, 1.3mp Camera, 1366x768 HD Screen, Wireless 1510 b/g/n mini card, 6 cell (56WHr) Battery, 4gb SDHC, 64gb Flashdrive, Targus Netbook Chillpad, Targus Sport Case, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (500gb)/Windows 8.1 (500gb) (Dual Boot)

iPad 4 (64gb) w/Retina,Targus Versavu Case
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
DeeperImage DeeperImage is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default 03-29-2013, 12:20 PM

I'm running Windows 7 on it but now it is pretty useless by today's standards, I even upgraded to the 2GB of RAM card and that didn't make much of a difference. I tried upgrading to an SSD in the hopes that it would make this thing useful but it never worked with an SSD. I tried several different brands of SSDs and it would just freeze for 3-5 seconds after every mouse click I performed. Tried Windows 8, Ubuntu, 7, Chromium and multiple other ones, same results.

Searched all of the place to see what the cause was and never found a solution to make it work right with an SSD. The SATA card in these things is absolute crap (60MB Max I believe). I think the SSD would have really helped this thing if it had worked. Now I just get frustrated trying to use it for other than a quick email check.


Dell Mini 10 Black | 2GB RAM | 250GB 7200 RPM (SSD soon) | Windows 7 | Blutooth | HD Screen |
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
kpas kpas is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default 03-29-2013, 10:34 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by rrfranczak3 View Post
why dont you put in the 2gb daughterboard, mine runs great on Win 7 and Win 8
Could not buy one - I had a look recently and there were no sources for them.

Even with that I don't think it will resolve the GMA500 issues?

Plus, how do I buy a legitimate copy of windows 7 ?


I spent last night trying to get ChromeOS to boot but it does nothing but kernel panic every single time.

Very frustrating!

It's close to being tossed in the bin.

Ubuntu 12.10 has run the best, in that everything worked out of the box, it was just SO SLOW - again, GMA500 can't cut it or the drivers aren't good enough.
Reply With Quote
  (#5) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,186
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 03-30-2013, 11:13 PM



Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#6) Old
kpas kpas is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default 03-31-2013, 05:24 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by holmes4 View Post
8 ran terrible, even with the proper drivers.

I ended up with Ubuntu 12.10, LXDE to get a bit of extra speed and a couple of other tweeks (turn off swappiness and installed a few extra packages).

It runs similar to how XP ran except the flash acceleration is better, I would say it's not quite as snappy as XP was (I might try and reduce the level of background processes/services to free up ram) but at least it runs and it is free.

No license issues!!

Worth trying if you want to get a 1010 revived and don't want to waste time with windows 8

cheers all for your replies!
Reply With Quote
  (#7) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,186
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 03-31-2013, 09:30 PM

I have a 910, not 1010, but Win8 runs just fine for me. I will admit that I don't ask a lot of it, but I'm aware of the limitations of the hardware.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#8) Old
franz42 franz42 is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default how to upgrade? - 01-15-2014, 04:04 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by rrfranczak3 View Post
why dont you put in the 2gb daughterboard, mine runs great on Win 7 and Win 8
can u teach me how to upgrade to 2gb ram?
i m running Win 7 in my dell mini 1010, i want it to be more smooth in daily use.
(just youtube n some paper working)

Would Win 8 be better??

n i m hong kong people, my model is only z530, 1gb ram, 160gb hd, 1024*576(i forget this but i m sure not HD mon); is it possible to upgrade to 2gb ram ?

sorry for my poor english and thx very much!
Reply With Quote
  (#9) Old
rrfranczak3 rrfranczak3 is offline
Super Moderator
 
rrfranczak3's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,902
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Upstate New York, U.S of A.
Send a message via AIM to rrfranczak3 Send a message via MSN to rrfranczak3 Send a message via Yahoo to rrfranczak3
Cool 01-15-2014, 10:39 AM

the part number for the 2gb daughterboard with the z530 processor is "R031P", you can find it on ebay, I upgraded mine quite a long time ago, Win 8 runs nice, I dual boot mine with Win 7 (500gb) and Win 8 (500gb), but I also have the HD display, I got mine totally maxed out with every available option at the time, I also upgraded my hard drive to 1 terabyte (1000 gb) so mine is a pretty mean little machine, but now I got my iPad and hardly even use the Mini anymore and my big HP laptop has also taken a back seat to the iPad also....


PS. Welcome to the forum.....


Dell Mini 10 (Obsidian Black 1010), 2gb RAM, 1.66ghz 533mhz FSB (Z530) processor, A10 BIOS, 1 Terabyte (1000 GB) WD Scorpio Blue Hard Drive (5400rpm), Intel GMA 500 Integrated Graphics, TV Tuner, Bluetooth 2.1 module with EDR, 1.3mp Camera, 1366x768 HD Screen, Wireless 1510 b/g/n mini card, 6 cell (56WHr) Battery, 4gb SDHC, 64gb Flashdrive, Targus Netbook Chillpad, Targus Sport Case, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (500gb)/Windows 8.1 (500gb) (Dual Boot)

iPad 4 (64gb) w/Retina,Targus Versavu Case

Last edited by rrfranczak3; 01-15-2014 at 10:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  (#10) Old
franz42 franz42 is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default 01-16-2014, 12:47 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by rrfranczak3 View Post
the part number for the 2gb daughterboard with the z530 processor is "R031P", you can find it on ebay, I upgraded mine quite a long time ago, Win 8 runs nice, I dual boot mine with Win 7 (500gb) and Win 8 (500gb), but I also have the HD display, I got mine totally maxed out with every available option at the time, I also upgraded my hard drive to 1 terabyte (1000 gb) so mine is a pretty mean little machine, but now I got my iPad and hardly even use the Mini anymore and my big HP laptop has also taken a back seat to the iPad also....


PS. Welcome to the forum.....
thank you very much!

Is there any previous step (bios / any system update?) required to do before i change to R031P?
or i can just off the power, change it, power on... n it would be ok?

actually, im not going to use it before; but my school providing ancient computer that i really cant accept to use it. so i take my mini 10 out and wanna to use it mainly for work.
but i find that its not so smooth in daily using sometime,
would it be better if i install Win7 Professional than Win7 Ultimate?
seems not require so much to hardware?

really thank you!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.