Windows 7 Discussion on Windows 7 and operating it on the Dell Mini series.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
MoInSTL MoInSTL is offline
Super Moderator
 
MoInSTL's Avatar
 
Posts: 605
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Send a message via AIM to MoInSTL Send a message via MSN to MoInSTL Send a message via Yahoo to MoInSTL
Question Acronis True Image 2009 0r 11? - 05-29-2009, 12:28 AM

Has anyone managed to install Acronis True Image Home 2009 or True Image 11?

I extracted the msi for both and cannot install either version.

Thanks.

Mo


Studio 15 1558| Black Chainlink| i5-520M, |4GB RAM |500 GB HD@7200 |ATI HD 4570, 512K|Backlit|9 Cell|Web Cam|Windows 7 Professional x64
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
bigdog9586 bigdog9586 is offline
Member
 
Posts: 30
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default 05-29-2009, 01:19 AM

I did TI 11 but on XP with same 2gb ram and 16 gbSSD. I installed the paid for version since I bought it for my reg. computer over a year ago.
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,186
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 05-29-2009, 12:37 PM

Yes, both. 2009 won't install on build 7000 but does on 7100. 11 installed on both. What error do you get?


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
MoInSTL MoInSTL is offline
Super Moderator
 
MoInSTL's Avatar
 
Posts: 605
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Send a message via AIM to MoInSTL Send a message via MSN to MoInSTL Send a message via Yahoo to MoInSTL
Default 05-29-2009, 05:22 PM

Error code 2203 which is a generic installer code. I extracted and tried the msi version with both versions.

For 2009, it hangs on start-up, I go to Task Manager and kill it and the install begins. It loops and loops.

I am able to go through all of the steps, the license, etc. On 11 using the msi the error is the error code 2203.

Just now on 11 using the exe I get:
Error reading from file, C:\Users\username\AppData
Local\Temp\DC8EDD2B-8F2E-40DE-AF66-696679D295\AcroniTrueImage.msi
Verify that the file exists and that you can access it.

Copied the msi to the same path and no joy. Same error, slightly different alpha-numeric combination.

Completely deleted the Temp file in same path.

Googled this for quite some time.. One other thing I tried was taking ownership of the install path.


Studio 15 1558| Black Chainlink| i5-520M, |4GB RAM |500 GB HD@7200 |ATI HD 4570, 512K|Backlit|9 Cell|Web Cam|Windows 7 Professional x64
Reply With Quote
  (#5) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,186
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 05-29-2009, 05:53 PM

Yes, I had the same issue with build 7000, but no problem with 7100.

Let me suggest this. Register your license at acronis.com and then download the latest update and see if that works better for you.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#6) Old
MoInSTL MoInSTL is offline
Super Moderator
 
MoInSTL's Avatar
 
Posts: 605
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Send a message via AIM to MoInSTL Send a message via MSN to MoInSTL Send a message via Yahoo to MoInSTL
Default 05-29-2009, 06:08 PM

I downloaded both on my Mini since I have no CD/DVD.

I can send you a copy of detailed error from event viewer in IM.

Btw, I see System error 0 in quite a few places in event viewer.

Edit: I registered my license and Dl'ed another copy. No joy.
Making a 7100 vLite to see if that works.


Studio 15 1558| Black Chainlink| i5-520M, |4GB RAM |500 GB HD@7200 |ATI HD 4570, 512K|Backlit|9 Cell|Web Cam|Windows 7 Professional x64
Reply With Quote
  (#7) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,186
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 05-29-2009, 08:01 PM

I don't know how to solve this problem - all I can do is tell you my experience. Unfortunately, Acronis will not help you because they'll say they don't support Windows 7 (I know this first hand.) I've only installed from downloads.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#8) Old
MoInSTL MoInSTL is offline
Super Moderator
 
MoInSTL's Avatar
 
Posts: 605
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Send a message via AIM to MoInSTL Send a message via MSN to MoInSTL Send a message via Yahoo to MoInSTL
Default 05-29-2009, 08:06 PM

I know they don't. I am going to try the RC. Search results had mixed success. Most successes were with the RC.

If that doesn't work, I'll install 7137.


Studio 15 1558| Black Chainlink| i5-520M, |4GB RAM |500 GB HD@7200 |ATI HD 4570, 512K|Backlit|9 Cell|Web Cam|Windows 7 Professional x64
Reply With Quote
  (#9) Old
MoInSTL MoInSTL is offline
Super Moderator
 
MoInSTL's Avatar
 
Posts: 605
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Send a message via AIM to MoInSTL Send a message via MSN to MoInSTL Send a message via Yahoo to MoInSTL
Default 05-30-2009, 12:40 AM

RC 7100 allows TI 2009 to install.


Studio 15 1558| Black Chainlink| i5-520M, |4GB RAM |500 GB HD@7200 |ATI HD 4570, 512K|Backlit|9 Cell|Web Cam|Windows 7 Professional x64
Reply With Quote
  (#10) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,186
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 05-30-2009, 12:44 AM

Whew!


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.