Dell Mini 9 Hardware Issues / Problems Inform everyone on any issues or problems with your Dell Mini 9 hardware.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#31) Old
davico_rosello davico_rosello is offline
Expert Member
 
davico_rosello's Avatar
 
Posts: 521
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Dislocated
Default Re: code 10? WLAN intel 5100 install - 02-26-2009, 09:34 AM

[quote=davico_rosello]
Quote:
Originally Posted by "davico_rosello":h30a3a1a
i'm trying now with a 5300, wish me luck please! PLEASE! :mrgreen:
somebody stole my package last week :cry:[/quote:h30a3a1a]

fiwwwwwuuuuu!!!

i found it!, install it with 3rd antenna, and everything is ok, aleluya! :mrgreen:


sory me no spiko english
Reply With Quote
  (#32) Old
davico_rosello davico_rosello is offline
Expert Member
 
davico_rosello's Avatar
 
Posts: 521
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Dislocated
Default Re: code 10? WLAN intel 5100 install - 03-05-2009, 05:11 AM

ok, there's a "problem", my wifi connection only shows 54mbps regardless my netgear dual band WNR2000 router is set up to 300mbps and the 5300 card is set up not in 20mhz but in auto mode. what's wrong?


sory me no spiko english
Reply With Quote
  (#33) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,186
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default Re: code 10? WLAN intel 5100 install - 03-05-2009, 01:45 PM

You're getting a G connection, not N.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#34) Old
davico_rosello davico_rosello is offline
Expert Member
 
davico_rosello's Avatar
 
Posts: 521
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Dislocated
Default Re: code 10? WLAN intel 5100 install - 03-05-2009, 02:38 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by holmes4
You're getting a G connection, not N.
i'm at two meters from the router, what i need to do to get the full n signal? i'm getting the "802.11.n radio type" in the wireless info though. my IPv6 connectivity is limited also.


sory me no spiko english
Reply With Quote
  (#35) Old
davico_rosello davico_rosello is offline
Expert Member
 
davico_rosello's Avatar
 
Posts: 521
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Dislocated
Default Re: code 10? WLAN intel 5100 install - 03-09-2009, 02:56 PM

i've found this:

Intel® Wireless WiFi Link 4965AGN
Data rate will not exceed 54 Mbps when WEP or TKIP encryption is configured



Symptom(s):
Client device's WiFi data rate will not exceed 54 Mbps when Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) or Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP) encryption is configured.

Cause:


The IEEE* 802.11n Draft prohibits using High Throughput with WEP or TKIP as the unicast cipher. If you use these encryption methods (e.g. WEP, WPA-TKIP), your data rate will drop to 54 Mbps. The Intel® WiMAX/WiFi Link 5350, Intel® WiMAX/WiFi Link 5150, Intel® WiFi Link 5300, Intel® WiFi Link 5100 and Intel® Wireless WiFi Link 4965AGN client drivers connect using a legacy IEEE 802.11g connection rather than failing to connect altogether, which complies with the IEEE 802.11n draft.


Solution:


Contact your WiFi access point (AP) or router manufacturer to download the latest firmware version, or to obtain information on particular models supporting High Throughput.
Disable 'packet bursting' or similar feature that may be enabled on the AP or router.
Configure the WiFi client device's profile to use Wi-Fi Protected Access* (WPA2-AES or WPA2-TKIP). You may also choose to configure an unsecured profile, but this option is NOT recommended.
Configure the AP or router to match the client profile.


:?


sory me no spiko english
Reply With Quote
  (#36) Old
gospeed.racer gospeed.racer is offline
Senior Member
 
gospeed.racer's Avatar
 
Posts: 383
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default 09-24-2009, 06:38 AM

just bought 3 of the 5100 cards off eBay from the same seller, $7.50 a pop. One of them has the infamous code 10, the others work great. I took a screen shot of the good and bad, odd that the bad one has a #2 behind the AGN and the power management tab is missing. Other than that, I dont see any differences in the cards themselves, the stickers are all the exact same! Doh!



Reply With Quote
  (#37) Old
qwakuk qwakuk is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default 09-24-2009, 08:56 PM

With the Intel 5300 do you leave the third wire unconnected as the Mini 9 only has 2 wires ?
Reply With Quote
  (#38) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,186
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 09-24-2009, 10:22 PM

I added a third antenna and found it worked better that way. Some people say it works fine with only two. If you're going to use only two antennae, you may as well buy the 5100.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.