General Mac OS X Discussion General Apple and Mac OS X Discussion

Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
ronin510 ronin510 is offline
Posts: 64
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default Mac L2 Cache and VRAM - 03-19-2009, 09:50 PM

Looking at System Profiler, I see the following values:

Graphics/Displays> VRAM (Total): 64 MB of shared system memory
Hardware>L2 Cache: 256 KB

There are posts saying VRAM is 128 MB with A04 Bios and 2 GBs of RAM. I've followed the steps to "Load Defaults" in the BIOS, but it still doesn't change. Is this the correct value or is it just not reporting it properly?

Also, the Atom N270 is supposed to have a 512 KB L2 cache. Again, is this just not being reported properly?
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
un_dave un_dave is offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Default Re: Mac L2 Cache and VRAM - 03-20-2009, 05:15 AM

I've got no idea what this should be, but I can confirm I have exactly the same values reported in my System Profiler.

Also, I previously had no idea that the System Profiler tool even existed... I've still got a lot to learn about OS X !

Dell Mini 9 | Mac OS X 10.5.7 | 2 GB RAM | 16 GB STEC SSD
BIOS A04 | USB Legacy Mode: OFF | Bluetooth: ON
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
jeffburg jeffburg is offline
Senior Member
jeffburg's Avatar
Posts: 371
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: San Francisco
Send a message via AIM to jeffburg
Default Re: Mac L2 Cache and VRAM - 03-20-2009, 05:19 AM

as far as I know, all GMA950 macs only shared 64mb of memory. So while the hardware may be capable of the 128, its probable that Apple's drivers are not capable of it.

as far as L2 cache... not sure. May just be a reporting error.

Mini9 Black/32GB RunCore/1GB/BT/Leopard
2.4GHz Aluminum iMac/320GB/4GB/Leopard
1.83GHz White iMac/150GB/1.5GB/Leopard Server
733MHz PowerMac G4 40GB/512MB/Tiger Server
500MHz PowerBook G3 40GB/1GB/Tiger
25MHz NeXT Cube 750MB/16MB/NeXTSTEP 3.3
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
ronin510 ronin510 is offline
Posts: 64
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default 10.5.7 update - 05-17-2009, 06:41 AM

I just wanted to update people on the L2 cache. Updating to Mac OS X 10.5.7 (BIOS A04), System Profiler now shows 512KB of L2 cache. Could Apple have fixed something?
Reply With Quote

« Update Disaster | Updating to 10.5.7 on a Fresh Install Prior to DellEFI »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Copyright © 2008-2016