General Mac OS X Discussion General Apple and Mac OS X Discussion

Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
tony3ts tony3ts is offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Join Date: Mar 2010
Unhappy Is it me...? - 06-19-2010, 09:26 AM

Bought a 10v with Snow Leopard preloaded. Wonderful machine. Recently stupidly Software Updated to 10.6.3. Disaster! Apple logo then kernel panic screen.

My attempts to put things right: Bought 10.6.3 retail, downloaded latest NetBook Bootmaker set up an 8gb USB drive (and also an 8 gb SD card in a USB Reader)

Followed Gizmodo and Mechdrew's guides. Get a grey screen with two HD drives icons, one "Mac OS X Install DVD", one "Tony's Hackintosh" (the name I gave to my Dell 10v). Move arrow to point at "Tony's Hackintosh". Hit return and we're back to Apple logo followed by kernel panic and restart.

Please, what am I doing wrong? I love this machine
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
Felixz Felixz is offline
Senior Member
Felixz's Avatar
Posts: 307
Join Date: Oct 2009
Default 06-20-2010, 03:01 AM

oh dear sounds like you've fallen victim of the 'miss match cpu KP' Mac lost support for the Atom after OSX.6.1 .. you needed to patch the latest NBI during your update.

this stuff isn't out of the box that's why you really need to read up all the instructions on this resource. so you know what you're doing before you do it.

right so you're in recovery mode (unless your efforts to reinstall OSX6.3 haven't prevented that)

this thread has advice you need

Dell Mini 10v 1gb ram 160gb hdd  A04  boot os-OSX.6.7  XP sp3 on Vbox  NBI********51
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
holmes4's Avatar
Posts: 6,157
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 06-20-2010, 12:54 PM

This is also why we discourage buying Minis with OS X preinstalled - you're pretty much guaranteed to run into problems if you haven't gone through the install process yourself, which includes learning about the process.

Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
tony3ts tony3ts is offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default Yes its me... - 06-21-2010, 10:21 AM

I accept the gentle rebukes - I should not have tried to shortcut the learning process. Thanks for the steers on what to do next. I am trying to reverse engineer the process I guess. I'll re-post if successful,
TONY 3ts
Reply With Quote

« Safe mode - not for updates? | Moving Home-Directory to a different Volume »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Copyright © 2008-2016