General Discussion General discussion on...anything!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#21) Old
rrfranczak3 rrfranczak3 is offline
Super Moderator
 
rrfranczak3's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,902
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Upstate New York, U.S of A.
Send a message via AIM to rrfranczak3 Send a message via MSN to rrfranczak3 Send a message via Yahoo to rrfranczak3
Cool 02-28-2010, 06:08 PM

Here's my setup:





Dell Mini 10 (Obsidian Black 1010), 2gb RAM, 1.66ghz 533mhz FSB (Z530) processor, A10 BIOS, 1 Terabyte (1000 GB) WD Scorpio Blue Hard Drive (5400rpm), Intel GMA 500 Integrated Graphics, TV Tuner, Bluetooth 2.1 module with EDR, 1.3mp Camera, 1366x768 HD Screen, Wireless 1510 b/g/n mini card, 6 cell (56WHr) Battery, 4gb SDHC, 64gb Flashdrive, Targus Netbook Chillpad, Targus Sport Case, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (500gb)/Windows 8.1 (500gb) (Dual Boot)

iPad 4 (64gb) w/Retina,Targus Versavu Case
Reply With Quote
  (#22) Old
Aeshma Aeshma is offline
Junior Member
 
Aeshma's Avatar
 
Posts: 10
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Michigan
Default 03-01-2010, 07:02 AM

Holy **** Ton of Icons Batman! How can you see the wallpaper? J/K really though, how many icons can be accepted by a 10.1'?


Mini 1012 "Jade Green"
http://www.mydellmini.com/forum/signaturepics/sigpic39522_1.gif
Reply With Quote
  (#23) Old
rrfranczak3 rrfranczak3 is offline
Super Moderator
 
rrfranczak3's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,902
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Upstate New York, U.S of A.
Send a message via AIM to rrfranczak3 Send a message via MSN to rrfranczak3 Send a message via Yahoo to rrfranczak3
Cool 03-01-2010, 03:24 PM

well, right now I have about 85 icons, there is enough room for about 45 more icons, I have 4 systems so I have shortcuts that point over to my Server System, my Backup (Mirror) system, my big HP Laptop and also for this the Netbook, I hate having to go to start,programs,and then program name...it is easier to have the shortcuts right on the desktop when I want them..all 4 of my systems are pretty much set up the same whether they are running XP or Win 7, it also makes it easier to push data/programs across and back through my network also....


Dell Mini 10 (Obsidian Black 1010), 2gb RAM, 1.66ghz 533mhz FSB (Z530) processor, A10 BIOS, 1 Terabyte (1000 GB) WD Scorpio Blue Hard Drive (5400rpm), Intel GMA 500 Integrated Graphics, TV Tuner, Bluetooth 2.1 module with EDR, 1.3mp Camera, 1366x768 HD Screen, Wireless 1510 b/g/n mini card, 6 cell (56WHr) Battery, 4gb SDHC, 64gb Flashdrive, Targus Netbook Chillpad, Targus Sport Case, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (500gb)/Windows 8.1 (500gb) (Dual Boot)

iPad 4 (64gb) w/Retina,Targus Versavu Case
Reply With Quote
  (#24) Old
Lunasin92x Lunasin92x is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 11
Join Date: Feb 2010
Default 03-01-2010, 03:46 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by TobyRhino View Post
Beautiful monitor. I have the older version or maybe 2 versions older. Anyway, jealous.
Thanks, I got it about a year ago...definitely love it...


10v | OSX 10.6.2 | Win7 | N270 | 2gb RAM
Reply With Quote
  (#25) Old
tadzio tadzio is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 19
Join Date: Dec 2009
Default 03-11-2010, 05:04 AM

Ok i realize this probably isnt the right place to post this but how'd you guys get those external monitors working? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  (#26) Old
TobyRhino TobyRhino is offline
Senior Member
 
TobyRhino's Avatar
 
Posts: 136
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Default 03-11-2010, 05:30 AM

Easy. Plug a vga cord (or dvi or hdmi with vga adapter) into your mini 9 and the other end into your monitor and hit fn+8. Should work.
Reply With Quote
  (#27) Old
tadzio tadzio is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 19
Join Date: Dec 2009
Default 03-11-2010, 07:16 AM

Thanks for the reply but unfortunately that doesn't work on my 10v since its loaded with osx, when i do plug it in however i get those annoying line things if any of you guys understand what i mean
Reply With Quote
  (#28) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,156
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 03-11-2010, 04:06 PM

Hackintoshes have issues with external monitors. Check the OS X section of the forum for help with that.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#29) Old
IDKwutName IDKwutName is offline
Senior Member
 
IDKwutName's Avatar
 
Posts: 212
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Default 03-12-2010, 02:25 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by tadzio View Post
Thanks for the reply but unfortunately that doesn't work on my 10v since its loaded with osx, when i do plug it in however i get those annoying line things if any of you guys understand what i mean
oh your using mirror display, theres this app i found but forgot the name, once you plug in the monitor and cant see anything, you press cmd+space and type the app name and it all fixes, ill look for it later.



Alienware M15x|Black|BT|GT 240m|Intel i5|Windows 7 64-bit|
Reply With Quote
  (#30) Old
canada eh canada eh is offline
Member
 
canada eh's Avatar
 
Posts: 76
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Default 03-15-2010, 02:37 AM

How did you get the mini to put out a decent resolution? Mine can only push out 800x600 or 1024x600.

For the most part my mini stays in the pullout shelf meant for a keyboard, but because I have my MBP, I don't use the space


Dell Mini 10v Hackintosh 10.6.2 160gb hard drive 2gb RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

« dell mini 10v or Compaq - Presario Laptop with IntelĀ® CeleronĀ® Processor - Black - CQ | v10 trackpad probs in UNR 9.04 »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.