Gaming Discussion on netbook gaming.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
pr6srm pr6srm is offline
Member
 
Posts: 95
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default Problem with Civilization III - 05-13-2009, 10:23 PM

Hi all,

I'm an avid Civ III fan, and I play it **all** the time. However, I'm struggling to get it to work on my Mini. Essentially, I can't get the program to run past the splash screen if I allow the game to autorun, or to get as far as that if I attempt to run the game from the desktop or start menu...

Initially, I thought this was because my XP install was a *******ised USB hack install, but I've since installed Windows 7 directly on a RunCore SSD and i still have the same porblem.

I'm using an LG USB CD/DVD drive for the game disc and have also tried the noCD patches from GameCopyWorld - Mirrors - No-CD, No-DVD Patches, Game Fixes, Trainers & Cheats.

Are there any Civ fans out there who can help me?

Thanks in advance...

Steve.



Dell Mini 9: Obsidian Black | A05 | Win7 / OS X 10.5.6 Dual Boot | DellEFI 1.1 | 2GB RAM | 64GB RunCore 70mm SSD | 4GB SDHC | Vodafone HSPA | 0.3mP webcam
Dell Mini 9: Obsidian Black | as above except: XP Pro SP3 | 250GB USB HDD
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
nollie nollie is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 243
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Send a message via MSN to nollie
Default 05-14-2009, 12:10 PM

Why not try downloading a version of Civ III, mounting it from your SD card or hard drive, installing then trying a no-CD patch or just running after mounting from the downloaded version?



Dell Mini 9 - 64GB Runcore - 2GB RAM - Windows 7 - 16GB SD - Jolicloud Beta
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
BKR2879 BKR2879 is offline
Senior Member
 
BKR2879's Avatar
 
Posts: 133
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Default 05-19-2009, 04:00 PM

Since you are running OSX on one of those Mini 9's you could try to get ahold of the Mac version and see if that runs.

My guess is either drivers or hardware incompatibility.

Main suspect is the video chip I'm thinking.

Could also try hooking up to an external screen to see if perhaps that solves it, then you'd at least know it was video related.

Minimum resolution for Civ3 is 800x600 if memory serves, and I'd think the Mini 9 could do that no problem, but perhaps the game is trying to do something funky that the chipset doesn't like.


DELL Vostro 1720 - 2.4Ghz - 4GB - 500GB - Windows 7
DELL XPS M1330 - 2.4Ghz - 4GB - 500GB - Windows 7
DELL Vostro A90 - 2GB - 64GB SSD - OSX
.
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
pr6srm pr6srm is offline
Member
 
Posts: 95
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default 05-24-2009, 02:21 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by BKR2879 View Post
Minimum resolution for Civ3 is 800x600 if memory serves...
Sadly, it requires 1024*768 and is therefore buggin out on me. I need a virtual desktop tool for Win 7 now...



Dell Mini 9: Obsidian Black | A05 | Win7 / OS X 10.5.6 Dual Boot | DellEFI 1.1 | 2GB RAM | 64GB RunCore 70mm SSD | 4GB SDHC | Vodafone HSPA | 0.3mP webcam
Dell Mini 9: Obsidian Black | as above except: XP Pro SP3 | 250GB USB HDD
Reply With Quote
Reply

« sam and max season 1 and 2 | Running Starcraft »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.