Gaming Discussion on netbook gaming.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
Gondee Gondee is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 28
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default Lets get TF2 working.... - 02-14-2009, 06:18 AM

So i really want TF2 working well, with less crashing.

Has anyone tryed GMA booster, to get better performance?
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
nollie nollie is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 243
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Send a message via MSN to nollie
Default Re: Lets get TF2 working.... - 02-14-2009, 08:05 AM

The only Steam game I have is TF2 (on my desktop) - I just checked the Program Files folder size and both Steam and TF2 take up a whopping 7.38GB.



Dell Mini 9 - 64GB Runcore - 2GB RAM - Windows 7 - 16GB SD - Jolicloud Beta
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
Gondee Gondee is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 28
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default Re: Lets get TF2 working.... - 02-14-2009, 01:18 PM

7, wow. Mines only like 5... you have alot of server add ons?
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
nollie nollie is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 243
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Send a message via MSN to nollie
Default Re: Lets get TF2 working.... - 02-15-2009, 12:18 AM

I haven't gone out of my way to install any additional data, but some maps have been automatically downloaded.



Dell Mini 9 - 64GB Runcore - 2GB RAM - Windows 7 - 16GB SD - Jolicloud Beta
Reply With Quote
  (#5) Old
dabnpits dabnpits is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 2
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default Re: Lets get TF2 working.... - 02-25-2009, 05:57 PM

I had promising results by running TF2 in DirectX 8 mode (-dxlevel 81) and a ton of .cfg modification. I had it running at near playable speeds, but it kept blue screening for me. This is running stock drivers on XP Pro without GMA Booster or Swiftshader or anything like that.

I'd love to get it running, but it may be a little too much for the Mini 9. It might be good enough to play a low FPS friendly class like the engineer though
Reply With Quote
  (#6) Old
Gondee Gondee is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 28
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default Re: Lets get TF2 working.... - 03-29-2009, 02:27 PM

What else did you do to it. I can get it running but its maybe 1 frame per second?
Reply With Quote
  (#7) Old
Gondee Gondee is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 28
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default Re: Lets get TF2 working.... - 03-29-2009, 02:40 PM

Awh, it keeps blue screening... What could be causing that?
Reply With Quote
  (#8) Old
Nate4s Nate4s is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 20
Join Date: Mar 2009
Default Re: Lets get TF2 working.... - 04-03-2009, 06:16 PM

I set mine to Direct X 7 mode and got 2 frames per second...and then a crash. I only have 1 gb of RAM and no page file though...Im thinking I can get 3fps once I upgrade to 2 gigs...
Reply With Quote
  (#9) Old
Gondee Gondee is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 28
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default Re: Lets get TF2 working.... - 04-05-2009, 05:48 AM

you have to disable soem things

google "TF2 on EEE PC"

thats how i found it, i can actully get 15-25 with the tweak, but then it crashes
Reply With Quote
Reply

« Morrowind | Counter Strike »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.