Dell Streak Support Forum for Dell Streak owners to get help and support for their Streak.

Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
aimbeth aimbeth is offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default google navigator - 08-13-2010, 08:49 AM

Hi all i hope this thread is in the right forum. i have been tring to use the navigator part of google maps on my streak and all it does is say " searching for directions" on the screen and then the voice will say data conection lost...then it continues to search for directions...
any ideas???
many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
Isthmus Isthmus is offline
Isthmus's Avatar
Posts: 92
Join Date: Jun 2010
Default 08-13-2010, 04:51 PM

for navigator to work, you need to have internet access and you have to have GPS enabled. Do you have a 3g/4g dataplan for your streak?

Also even if you're enabled, if you o into a low coverage area or a deadzone (such as a tunnel), navigator will loose the signal and disconnect. it should reconnect automatically once you enter a coverage zone (ie. exit the tunnel).

Maybe that helps?
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
rrfranczak3 rrfranczak3 is offline
Super Moderator
rrfranczak3's Avatar
Posts: 2,902
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Upstate New York, U.S of A.
Send a message via AIM to rrfranczak3 Send a message via MSN to rrfranczak3 Send a message via Yahoo to rrfranczak3
Default 08-13-2010, 07:26 PM

MODS: this should be moved to the Dell Streak Forum

Dell Mini 10 (Obsidian Black 1010), 2gb RAM, 1.66ghz 533mhz FSB (Z530) processor, A10 BIOS, 1 Terabyte (1000 GB) WD Scorpio Blue Hard Drive (5400rpm), Intel GMA 500 Integrated Graphics, TV Tuner, Bluetooth 2.1 module with EDR, 1.3mp Camera, 1366x768 HD Screen, Wireless 1510 b/g/n mini card, 6 cell (56WHr) Battery, 4gb SDHC, 64gb Flashdrive, Targus Netbook Chillpad, Targus Sport Case, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (500gb)/Windows 8.1 (500gb) (Dual Boot)

iPad 4 (64gb) w/Retina,Targus Versavu Case
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
aimbeth aimbeth is offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default 08-14-2010, 04:05 PM

hi everything is as it should be...thanks....oh and sorry for posting in the wrong place i hope you will forgive my pestulance...LOL.....
Reply With Quote
  (#5) Old
WyndStryke WyndStryke is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 233
Join Date: Jul 2010
Default 08-14-2010, 09:47 PM

Try turning off AGPS. I was getting this problem when I had it turned on.
Reply With Quote
  (#6) Old
AuirR AuirR is offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Join Date: Jul 2010
Default 08-15-2010, 03:33 AM

Check this link
The data connection is down when I launch Maps

I think it's the same issue.
Reply With Quote

« Nuance Voice Control Removal?? | O2 data settings »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Copyright © 2008-2016