Dell Mini 10v Forum for all discussions and support on the Dell Mini 1011, also known as the Mini 10v. If your question is regarding Mac OS X, please use the Mini 10v Mac OS X forum.

Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
nicke261192 nicke261192 is offline
Posts: 39
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sheffield, UK
Default Using the RAM from my Studio 1537 - 06-13-2009, 04:24 PM

I have a Dell Studio 1537 with 4GB memory installed (the maximum) however I don't have a 64bit OS so I can't even use the full 4GB. I was wondering if it would be possible to take one of the 2GB sticks out of my Studio and put it into my 10v and then put the 1GB from my 10v into my Studio. This would then leave me with a 2GB 10v and a 3GB Studio.

I have had a look on the Crucial website and this is a 2GB stick that you can use in the 10v - Link

And this is a 2GB stick you can use in the Studio - Link

The specs are the same but I don't want to attempt anything as i'm not really clued up on RAM until I have some advice from you guys lol

Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
zrtom zrtom is offline
Senior Member
zrtom's Avatar
Posts: 360
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Adirondack Mountains
Default 06-13-2009, 04:59 PM

You could do that.
But.....If you are running a 32-bit Operating System (I assume 32-bit Vista), it doesn't use all of the 4GB RAM but most of it. For twenty bucks (US), I'd leave all 4GB in the Studio 1537 and get a 2GB module for the Mini 10v.
You might not see a big difference in the Studio by dropping back to 3GB but there would be a difference.

XPS 420|XPS 420|M1330: Windows 7 x64, Windows 8-8102
M1330: Quad boot: Windows 7 x64, XP Pro x64, Ubuntu, Media Direct
Mini 9: Black, 2GB, 1.3MP Cam, BT, Runcore 32, Windows 7
Mini 10: Black, Z530, Intel 5100 WiFi, OCZ Vertex SSD, XP Pro & Windows 7 (sold)
Mini10v: 2GB, OCZ Vertex, Intel 5100, Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
brookheather brookheather is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 391
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Default 06-13-2009, 05:18 PM

Also by having 2x2GB ram in your laptop it will be running in dual channel mode which should increase the memory bandwidth. If you swap one of the 2GB sticks for a 1GB stick and then run the Windows Experience Index you will probably see a decrease in performance.

- Simon.

Dell Latitude E6220 | E6230
Reply With Quote

« WLAN Windows 7 Problem | 30gb ssd Vertex or Runcore, any thoughts? »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Copyright © 2008-2016