Dell Inspiron Duo Forum for discussion on the netbook/tablet hybrid by Dell, the Inspiron Duo.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
aleunge aleunge is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 5
Join Date: Nov 2012
Default Dell Duo and 4GB RAM - 11-23-2012, 02:54 AM

Just thought I'll let everyone know that even with the conflicting info out there about the Atom N570 and chipset, the Duo can't take a stick of 4GB RAM. I pulled one from my main laptop and threw it in there and it wouldn't boot up at all. It keeps beeping before the BIOS even shows up. Probably a BIOS thing (and yes, I'm on the latest A06) or maybe chipset too?
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,170
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 11-23-2012, 02:40 PM

What conflicting info? At least here it's been consistently stated that the Minis can't take more than 2GB of RAM. It is a chipset limit and can be verified by reading the Intel chipset specs.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
aleunge aleunge is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 5
Join Date: Nov 2012
Default 11-24-2012, 01:58 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by holmes4 View Post
What conflicting info? At least here it's been consistently stated that the Minis can't take more than 2GB of RAM. It is a chipset limit and can be verified by reading the Intel chipset specs.
The first place I checked was intel's site and like you said, it does have a 2GB limit. But simple googling with "n570 4gb ram" returned too many speculating possibly 4GB. And I haven't found anyone who actually tested. Just thought someone might appreciate the experience.

And intel's own chipset pages are known to be wrong... actually just found the 720QM in my other laptop takes 16GB instead of 8 max like intel likes to say. Why intel why!? Good news though..

Last edited by aleunge; 11-24-2012 at 02:17 AM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
DanielN DanielN is offline
Senior Member
 
DanielN's Avatar
 
Posts: 159
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Default 11-26-2012, 11:37 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by aleunge View Post
And intel's own chipset pages are known to be wrong... actually just found the 720QM in my other laptop takes 16GB instead of 8 max like intel likes to say. Why intel why!? Good news though..
Actually the Core i7 740QM in my Lenovo ThinkPad W510 takes 32GB of ram no problem. But back to the Duo, the limitation has to do with the chipset.
Reply With Quote
  (#5) Old
aleunge aleunge is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 5
Join Date: Nov 2012
Default 11-27-2012, 06:05 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanielN View Post
Actually the Core i7 740QM in my Lenovo ThinkPad W510 takes 32GB of ram no problem. But back to the Duo, the limitation has to do with the chipset.
Yeah that's pretty awesome. Point was Intel's details on chipset limitation isn't always correct. The 740QM is supposed to max out at 8GB. Thank god it doesn't really. Anyone who needs a 740QM probably needs more than 8GB... "needs"
Reply With Quote
Reply

« Duo won't Boot Up after Successful Windows 8 Install | upgrade ram in DUO »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.