Dell Inspiron Duo Forum for discussion on the netbook/tablet hybrid by Dell, the Inspiron Duo.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#71) Old
poLuz poLuz is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 1
Join Date: Aug 2012
Default 08-27-2012, 08:38 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by weenerdog View Post
Hi,

FYI I'm rocking a OCZ Agility 3 128GB. Kinda overkill speed-wise, as I barely get SATA II speeds, but it sure starts up fast, and got rid of the annoying vibration and noise from the disk (a deal-breaker for me). No issues installing, etc; had it for a month or so. Highly recommended.
do You have OCZ Agility 3 in Dell Inspiron Duo ? Is it fit ?
Reply With Quote
  (#72) Old
jonny4 jonny4 is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default 12-21-2012, 06:50 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by poLuz View Post
do You have OCZ Agility 3 in Dell Inspiron Duo ? Is it fit ?
It fits but the keyboard is pushed up a bit. I am running the 64Gb one.
Reply With Quote
  (#73) Old
vickh vickh is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 9
Join Date: Nov 2012
Default 04-29-2013, 06:04 AM

just bought a Kingston v200 for my duo. Do I need to change BIOS setting to AHCI ?prior to installing Win8?
Reply With Quote
  (#74) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,165
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 05-06-2013, 09:35 AM

You should do that.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

« AHCI vs ATA? | SSD battery performance? »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.