Beginners Questions New to the community? Make your first post here. If your question is regarding Mac OS X, please use the Mac OS X forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
ywk820322 ywk820322 is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 4
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default RAM - 02-18-2009, 04:55 AM

quick newbie question
can i put OCZ 2GB PC5400 DDR2 667MHZ SODIMM Memory on mini 9 win xp?
or 3GB?
Thanx
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
Fallstar Fallstar is offline
Senior Member
 
Fallstar's Avatar
 
Posts: 384
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest
Default Re: RAM - 02-18-2009, 05:28 AM

Yes on the 2 GB...the mini's max is 2 GB so the 3 GB won't be recognized, well only 2 of it will.
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,156
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default Re: RAM - 02-18-2009, 02:51 PM

I've never heard of a 3GB DIMM. People who have tried 4GB DIMMs find they do not work in the Mini 9.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
ade099 ade099 is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 208
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default Re: RAM - 02-18-2009, 05:21 PM

i was under the impression that 4g of ram is only fully used in 64 os's..but that having a 4g ram module plugged in and running 32bit windows should be ok. windows would only read/detect a max of 3gigs.
Reply With Quote
  (#5) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,156
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default Re: RAM - 02-18-2009, 07:51 PM

It is correct that Windows XP 32-bit will recognize only 3GB of RAM, though Windows 7 will see all 4GB. Nevertheless, 2GB is the max you can stick in a Mini 9.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#6) Old
ade099 ade099 is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 208
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default Re: RAM - 02-19-2009, 03:50 AM

oh. would that be a bios limitation then? i havent looked at my manual ^_^
Reply With Quote
  (#7) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,156
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default Re: RAM - 02-19-2009, 04:01 PM

It's a chipset limitation, I believe.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#8) Old
ade099 ade099 is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 208
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default Re: RAM - 02-19-2009, 05:04 PM

ooo. i guess we're sol on getting more than 2g then. lol
Reply With Quote
Reply

« Asus Eee PC 1000HA NETBOOK | Question about SSD »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.