Beginners Questions New to the community? Make your first post here. If your question is regarding Mac OS X, please use the Mac OS X forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
technomad technomad is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default Runcore SSD DoA? - 01-19-2009, 11:34 AM

Hi,
I'm just waiting delivery of my Dell Mini 9. I've already received the Runcore 64GB SSD from Memoryc, and went to format it via the USB i/f prior to installing OS X. SSD doesn't show up on my Mac desktop, nor does it appear as a device on the USB bus. I'm therefore assuming it's DoA, or am I missing something here?

Richard
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
jds394 jds394 is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 29
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default Re: Runcore SSD DoA? - 01-19-2009, 11:52 AM

I would suggest that you try it in your mini when it arrives, at least to make sure it's the drive and not just the usb connection or host.

I guess it could be a faulty micro usb cable also.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My Mini 9: Black, Windows 8 Beta, 2GB RAM, 32GB Runcore SSD , 32GB SDHC, Mobile Broadband
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
helius helius is offline
Member
 
Posts: 55
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default Re: Runcore SSD DoA? - 01-19-2009, 05:29 PM

What is the return period? I definitely wouldn't wait until after that.
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
technomad technomad is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default Re: Runcore SSD DoA? - 01-19-2009, 09:54 PM

I'm tempted to wait until the Mini arrives, but really wanted to use the USB connection as the easy way of getting OS X onto the drive before installing it.

I did have an interesting conversation with MemoryC's support: according to RunCore, some SSDs have a default drive letter in Chinese that some Macs can't read, so I should be able to format it on a PC first. Haven't got a PC (or even a Parallels install atm) so haven't been able to try that, although i do suspect it to be BS, as I'd expect the device to still show on the USB bus - that's at a level way below disk firmware/format.

Any other thoughts?

Thanks
Richard
Reply With Quote
  (#5) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,156
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default Re: Runcore SSD DoA? - 01-20-2009, 12:29 AM

"A default drive letter in Chinese that Macs can't read"? This makes no sense at all.

My recollection is that the RunCore comes unformatted - just a blank drive. It can be formatted any way you want.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#6) Old
jds394 jds394 is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 29
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default Re: Runcore SSD DoA? - 01-20-2009, 09:16 AM

My 32GB Runcore came preformatted with a bizarre set of characters as a volume name

Josh


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My Mini 9: Black, Windows 8 Beta, 2GB RAM, 32GB Runcore SSD , 32GB SDHC, Mobile Broadband
Reply With Quote
  (#7) Old
UnaClocker UnaClocker is offline
Guru
 
Posts: 1,744
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Olalla, WA
Send a message via AIM to UnaClocker Send a message via Yahoo to UnaClocker
Default Re: Runcore SSD DoA? - 01-21-2009, 07:55 AM

Yeah, it seems that they are bench tested in the factory to assure there will be no DOA drives. Mine had a partition with chinese characters as well. I think it was NTFS..


Tired of wondering if your Mini9 is doing ANYTHING? - Add a HDD Activity LED
Reply With Quote
  (#8) Old
Dr Some-what Evil Dr Some-what Evil is offline
Senior Member
 
Dr Some-what Evil's Avatar
 
Posts: 182
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Send a message via Yahoo to Dr Some-what Evil
Default Re: Runcore SSD DoA? - 01-25-2009, 06:46 PM

Find a friend willing to let you use his/her windows pc to format it. if it is still not being reconized on the windows machine id suggest contacting Runcore ASAP.


Mini-9
STEC 8 gig SSD
RAM 2Gig 800Mhz.
WWAN parts in place
Fresh install of Ubuntu 12.04 LTS
Gigabyte b,g & n WiFi card that works
Sony DVD ROM/CD burner in slimline external case
Planned upgrades; 16 gig STEC SSD, Internal Bluetooth and Black Lid
Reply With Quote
  (#9) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,156
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default Re: Runcore SSD DoA? - 01-25-2009, 07:25 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Some-what Evil
Find a friend willing to let you use his/her windows pc to format it. if it is still not being reconized on the windows machine id suggest contacting Runcore ASAP.
That assumes you have a friend with a Dell Mini.... The RunCore SSD can't be connected to just any PC.

I would go into the BIOS setup and make sure it is recognized.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#10) Old
Dr Some-what Evil Dr Some-what Evil is offline
Senior Member
 
Dr Some-what Evil's Avatar
 
Posts: 182
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Send a message via Yahoo to Dr Some-what Evil
Default Re: Runcore SSD DoA? - 01-25-2009, 08:11 PM

That assumes you have a friend with a Dell Mini.... The RunCore SSD can't be connected to just any PC.

I would go into the BIOS setup and make sure it is recognized.[/quote]

I didnt say it but I was referring to using the USB cable to check it. Thanks though.


Mini-9
STEC 8 gig SSD
RAM 2Gig 800Mhz.
WWAN parts in place
Fresh install of Ubuntu 12.04 LTS
Gigabyte b,g & n WiFi card that works
Sony DVD ROM/CD burner in slimline external case
Planned upgrades; 16 gig STEC SSD, Internal Bluetooth and Black Lid
Reply With Quote
Reply

« U PEOPLE FREAK MY OUT | Need help with cloning »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.