Beginners Questions New to the community? Make your first post here. If your question is regarding Mac OS X, please use the Mac OS X forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
Oopschocodonuts Oopschocodonuts is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2010
Default Love my new 10v buuut. - 02-08-2010, 10:44 PM

This may be answered somewhere but I have spent hours searching and an't find anything. I got my 10v today and it's pretty rad. My only problem is that I got it to run Serato Scratch Live. Made sure all the specs were met (if not exceded) and the one i overlooked was resolution. Serato needs a minimum of 1024x700. After scouring the net for a few hours all I can come up with is the hackintosh tut and how to change the resolution after it has been hackintoshed. So my question is whether there is anyway to change it to 1024x700 without having to hack it to osx?
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,156
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 02-09-2010, 12:16 AM

Which OS are you running? Running OS X won't help if the application you want isn't supported there.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
Oopschocodonuts Oopschocodonuts is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2010
Default 02-09-2010, 12:35 AM

Windows 7. Serato works on osx (currently installed on my next to death powerbook g4)
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
rrfranczak3 rrfranczak3 is offline
Super Moderator
 
rrfranczak3's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,902
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Upstate New York, U.S of A.
Send a message via AIM to rrfranczak3 Send a message via MSN to rrfranczak3 Send a message via Yahoo to rrfranczak3
Cool 02-09-2010, 12:58 AM

I dont think that the screen (LCD) on the Mini 10v will support that resolution no matter what OS you are running.the Mini 10 with the HD 1333x768 might but you cant run OSX..oh well.

PS. Welcome to the forum anyway..


Dell Mini 10 (Obsidian Black 1010), 2gb RAM, 1.66ghz 533mhz FSB (Z530) processor, A10 BIOS, 1 Terabyte (1000 GB) WD Scorpio Blue Hard Drive (5400rpm), Intel GMA 500 Integrated Graphics, TV Tuner, Bluetooth 2.1 module with EDR, 1.3mp Camera, 1366x768 HD Screen, Wireless 1510 b/g/n mini card, 6 cell (56WHr) Battery, 4gb SDHC, 64gb Flashdrive, Targus Netbook Chillpad, Targus Sport Case, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (500gb)/Windows 8.1 (500gb) (Dual Boot)

iPad 4 (64gb) w/Retina,Targus Versavu Case
Reply With Quote
  (#5) Old
Oopschocodonuts Oopschocodonuts is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2010
Default 02-09-2010, 01:17 AM

well thank you. I'm not really interested in running osx(seeing as I have a powerbook and my wife has a macbook pro,) just having it for one specific program that turns out i can't even use it for. Oh well i might have to call dell and see if I can arrange some kind of swap. Thankls for the info anyway, I probably should of looked it up before I bought it. I know people using hp and asus mini's were able to change the settings to 1024x700.
Reply With Quote
  (#6) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,156
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 02-09-2010, 01:43 AM

At least some of the Intel video drivers allow setting the resolution to something non-standard, though the one I have installed does not.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#7) Old
jmacie jmacie is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 186
Join Date: Dec 2009
Default Different Driver - 02-09-2010, 01:50 AM

There's a samsung driver in 10v discussion that will give you 1024 x 768. Look at http://www.mydellmini.com/forum/dell...4-display.html \
I checked your prg with the samsung driver, it worked in win7.
P.S. your prg works with 1024 x768
Reply With Quote
  (#8) Old
Side.Step.Society Side.Step.Society is offline
Senior Member
 
Side.Step.Society's Avatar
 
Posts: 289
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Canada
Send a message via MSN to Side.Step.Society
Default 02-09-2010, 03:46 AM

Also, you could plug an external monitor into your mini and use that when you have to use said program. Not convenient, but unless you use it all the time, should be an okay workaround.
Reply With Quote
  (#9) Old
Oopschocodonuts Oopschocodonuts is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2010
Default 02-09-2010, 04:44 AM

no need for the external monitor it worked!



Thanks to jmacie for the tip on the driver.

for anyone who cares...2x Technics SL1200M3D, Pioneer DJM600, 2x Shure M-447, 2x KRK Rokit 6, Serato Scratch Live, old ass HP Pavillion(still works perfect though) M-Aduio Axiom 25, M-audio Firewire410, Shure Sm58 mic, crappy Crate guitar amp and assorted pedals, and now added my new 10v. and a little corner of my Powerbook G4 is sticking out. I built the booth out of crappy old 2x4's and crappier masonite.
Reply With Quote
  (#10) Old
Side.Step.Society Side.Step.Society is offline
Senior Member
 
Side.Step.Society's Avatar
 
Posts: 289
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Canada
Send a message via MSN to Side.Step.Society
Default 02-09-2010, 04:55 AM

How does 1024 by 768 look? Squished? Distorted text at all? Anything funny? I've heard a couple people say it doesn't look too fantastic.
Reply With Quote
Reply

« Is there a DC adapter? | Rookie trying to Reformat his Dell Inspiron 1010 (mini)... Please help! »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.