Beginners Questions New to the community? Make your first post here. If your question is regarding Mac OS X, please use the Mac OS X forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
mattchiro mattchiro is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 121
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default 10v display cut off at the bottom. 1024x768? HELP! - 02-07-2010, 07:49 PM

My girlfriend told me she has a problem with her mini10v (win7) - she said the bottom of the screen is now being cut off.

I took a look and found the screen resolution is set to 1024x768 as default with no option to set it to 1024x600.

Has anyone else had a problem like this? Does anyone know how I fix this?

I opened it up (thinking perhaps display cable or something was loose but all seemed perfect.) Rebooted and still only get options of 800x600 and 1024x768

Really need some help here as she uses it daily for her Masters degree

Thanks
Matt
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
lauriem04 lauriem04 is offline
Senior Member
 
lauriem04's Avatar
 
Posts: 358
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Default 02-07-2010, 08:29 PM

You probably need to change the resolution using the utility that is installed along with the graphics driver instead of the Windows display utility. If you can't find "Intel(R) GMA Driver for Mobile" in the control panel, there should be a blue and white, sort of rectangular icon somewhere on the taskbar. After you've opened the utility, click "Display Settings." You can change the resolution using the middle drop-down menu on that screen.

If that doesn't work, try reinstalling the display driver:

Drivers & Downloads

The one you're looking for is the last one listed under "Video."
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
mattchiro mattchiro is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 121
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default 02-08-2010, 04:22 AM

Tried using the graphics driver to change resolution and that didn't work.

Then reinstalled 2 different graphic drivers. Has anyone else had this?

It isn't a Win7 specific problem because when I first turn on the netbook the Dell logo is horribly stretched and the bottom of it is cut off
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
mattchiro mattchiro is offline
Senior Member
 
Posts: 121
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default 02-08-2010, 12:42 PM

bump. Anyone else experienced this?
Reply With Quote
  (#5) Old
Oopschocodonuts Oopschocodonuts is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2010
Default 02-09-2010, 01:40 AM

If you figure out what happened i'd like to know. I'm having the opposite problem, I need it to be atleast 1024x700 at minimum.
Reply With Quote
  (#6) Old
fodermonk fodermonk is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jan 2010
Default 02-11-2010, 07:57 PM

Check out post #62. I downloaded the script, and it's great. I've only found a few times that I have needed it so far, but it works great.
Reply With Quote
  (#7) Old
OmgFriday OmgFriday is offline
Member
 
Posts: 87
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default 02-11-2010, 08:13 PM

On my XP (manufacture installed), there is an option to turn on any supported resolutions, which shows more than what you wanted. If I remember correct, it is under display, and advanced tab. The most common one I used is 1024x768.
Reply With Quote
  (#8) Old
GalenRiley GalenRiley is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2010
Default 02-11-2010, 08:53 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattchiro View Post
bump. Anyone else experienced this?
I just ran into the same problem after upgrading my brand new 10v to 2GB of ram. Mine also has a cropped 1024x768 resolution during boot up and on the bios setup screen- this is on the first boot up after the ram upgrade.

OSX goes to a black screen now instead of to desktop. The display seems to be reporting to the system as if it's 1024x768.

I'd love to hear if anyone has any suggestions.

-Galen

---------- Post added at 08:53 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:28 PM ----------

OP- As an update, my issue resolved itself after the following: a handful of boots to OSX, a handful of reboots in Win7, installing a missing driver for a battery monitor, more reboots, and popping the battery out for several minutes.

I'm not claiming that any of the above contributed to the fix, but I'd try removing the battery from the device for a few minutes before your next attempt.

The vagaries of hardware- good luck!

-Galen
Reply With Quote
  (#9) Old
GalenRiley GalenRiley is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2010
Default 02-12-2010, 03:40 AM

....and the problem is back.

If anyone has any tips, I'd love to hear them.
Reply With Quote
  (#10) Old
Blades Blades is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Default 02-18-2010, 04:14 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by GalenRiley View Post
....and the problem is back.

If anyone has any tips, I'd love to hear them.
That stinks. Mine has done it a few times, but I think it is just the website. I refresh the screen and it goes away. I hope you get it figured out.


Jason
Reply With Quote
Reply

« Web Brower Key Entry Problem | which is better? »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.