Beginners Questions New to the community? Make your first post here. If your question is regarding Mac OS X, please use the Mac OS X forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
dew2 dew2 is offline
Member
 
Posts: 59
Join Date: Oct 2009
Default How to screen shot - 01-13-2010, 03:15 PM

Can I capture the current screen on my mini 9 with XP.

Screenshot?
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
WolfKeeper WolfKeeper is offline
Retired Mini user
 
WolfKeeper's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,575
Join Date: Oct 2008
Default 01-13-2010, 03:55 PM

Press the Prnt Scrn button. Then paste it into your program of choice (WordPad, Paint, etc.)


Getting an iPad
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
dew2 dew2 is offline
Member
 
Posts: 59
Join Date: Oct 2009
Default 01-15-2010, 03:24 AM

Thanks WolfKeeper.
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
rrfranczak3 rrfranczak3 is offline
Super Moderator
 
rrfranczak3's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,902
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Upstate New York, U.S of A.
Send a message via AIM to rrfranczak3 Send a message via MSN to rrfranczak3 Send a message via Yahoo to rrfranczak3
Cool 01-15-2010, 03:52 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by WolfKeeper View Post
Press the Prnt Scrn button. Then paste it into your program of choice (WordPad, Paint, etc.)
never could get that to work...ever.....I just use snagit


Dell Mini 10 (Obsidian Black 1010), 2gb RAM, 1.66ghz 533mhz FSB (Z530) processor, A10 BIOS, 1 Terabyte (1000 GB) WD Scorpio Blue Hard Drive (5400rpm), Intel GMA 500 Integrated Graphics, TV Tuner, Bluetooth 2.1 module with EDR, 1.3mp Camera, 1366x768 HD Screen, Wireless 1510 b/g/n mini card, 6 cell (56WHr) Battery, 4gb SDHC, 64gb Flashdrive, Targus Netbook Chillpad, Targus Sport Case, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (500gb)/Windows 8.1 (500gb) (Dual Boot)

iPad 4 (64gb) w/Retina,Targus Versavu Case
Reply With Quote
  (#5) Old
alpine101 alpine101 is offline
Member
 
Posts: 41
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default 01-15-2010, 05:30 PM

Surely it should be Ctrl or Shift -PrtScr. One does the whole screen, the other the current window.
Reply With Quote
  (#6) Old
WolfKeeper WolfKeeper is offline
Retired Mini user
 
WolfKeeper's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,575
Join Date: Oct 2008
Default 01-15-2010, 06:05 PM

Alt-Print Screen does the active window.


Getting an iPad
Reply With Quote
  (#7) Old
rrfranczak3 rrfranczak3 is offline
Super Moderator
 
rrfranczak3's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,902
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Upstate New York, U.S of A.
Send a message via AIM to rrfranczak3 Send a message via MSN to rrfranczak3 Send a message via Yahoo to rrfranczak3
Cool 01-15-2010, 07:23 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by WolfKeeper View Post
Alt-Print Screen does the active window.
doesnt work for me, shift print scnr kinda does it gives the option to select all or whatever, but it doesnt work at the desktop level, with snagit I can capture my desktop, any active window, any screen..basically anything


Dell Mini 10 (Obsidian Black 1010), 2gb RAM, 1.66ghz 533mhz FSB (Z530) processor, A10 BIOS, 1 Terabyte (1000 GB) WD Scorpio Blue Hard Drive (5400rpm), Intel GMA 500 Integrated Graphics, TV Tuner, Bluetooth 2.1 module with EDR, 1.3mp Camera, 1366x768 HD Screen, Wireless 1510 b/g/n mini card, 6 cell (56WHr) Battery, 4gb SDHC, 64gb Flashdrive, Targus Netbook Chillpad, Targus Sport Case, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (500gb)/Windows 8.1 (500gb) (Dual Boot)

iPad 4 (64gb) w/Retina,Targus Versavu Case
Reply With Quote
  (#8) Old
WolfKeeper WolfKeeper is offline
Retired Mini user
 
WolfKeeper's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,575
Join Date: Oct 2008
Default 01-15-2010, 08:55 PM

*shrug* Then you're doing something wrong. It has worked for me on every sort of system running Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7/2003/2008 Server whenever I've tried it. And I do it all the time for documentation and error tracking.


Getting an iPad
Reply With Quote
  (#9) Old
rrfranczak3 rrfranczak3 is offline
Super Moderator
 
rrfranczak3's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,902
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Upstate New York, U.S of A.
Send a message via AIM to rrfranczak3 Send a message via MSN to rrfranczak3 Send a message via Yahoo to rrfranczak3
Cool 01-15-2010, 09:57 PM

I dont get it either, I have tried alt/prtscrn,ctrl/prtscrn,shft/prtscrn,prtscrn,fn/prtscrn....nada...I could never get this to work, I cant even count how many PCs I have owned thru the years. professionally I have been a Systems Programmer for over 25yrs, starting back in the early 80's on an operating system called PICK..no longer around...I think the 1st PC I ever played with was the Victor 9000..remember them?, my boss back then also bought a Compaq portable that I used to bring home with me..it weighed a ton..then the IBM XT/AT came out..the 1st one of them I owned only had dual 5 1/4's, when I finally put in a 10Meg, yes Meg hard drive I thought I owned the world (lol)...it must be me..nowadays I just load snagit and assign it to ctrl/f1 and there you go..it works, I give up.....

http://oldcomputers.net/victor9000.html

http://oldcomputers.net/compaqi.html

check out the pics and details youll get a laugh....and still cant prt scrn to work....amazing isnt it or should I say pathetic


Dell Mini 10 (Obsidian Black 1010), 2gb RAM, 1.66ghz 533mhz FSB (Z530) processor, A10 BIOS, 1 Terabyte (1000 GB) WD Scorpio Blue Hard Drive (5400rpm), Intel GMA 500 Integrated Graphics, TV Tuner, Bluetooth 2.1 module with EDR, 1.3mp Camera, 1366x768 HD Screen, Wireless 1510 b/g/n mini card, 6 cell (56WHr) Battery, 4gb SDHC, 64gb Flashdrive, Targus Netbook Chillpad, Targus Sport Case, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (500gb)/Windows 8.1 (500gb) (Dual Boot)

iPad 4 (64gb) w/Retina,Targus Versavu Case
Reply With Quote
  (#10) Old
Ex_Brit Ex_Brit is offline
Member
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Posts: 64
Join Date: Jan 2010
Exclamation 05-26-2010, 08:48 PM

Just spotted this. I could never get it to work until I figured out it's Fn + Prnt Scrn, not sure why that is.

Edit: Correction now I know why...I have "Function Keys" installed in Start/All programs and had the option checked to force function keys to operate using the Fn key...

Now the Prnt Scrn works without the Fn key after unchecking it.


Peter
Toronto, Canada
Dell Mini 1010 Bluetooth w/Win 10 Pro x86
Main PC: Alienware x58/Win 7 Ult SP1/Win 10 Pro x64
Reply With Quote
Reply

« jucheck | Mini-9 "screen saver" turns bright white screen »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.