Beginners Questions New to the community? Make your first post here. If your question is regarding Mac OS X, please use the Mac OS X forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
scottp scottp is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default T-Mobile UK on Dell Mini 910 - 11-14-2009, 04:22 PM

Hi,
I have already posted this on the 3g Broadband section but have not received a reply so I thought I would try here.
I have a Dell Inspiron Mini 910 with Intergrated 3G (From Vodafone - 5530 Modem) and a T-Mobile UK Broadband SIM.
Can anyone explain how I can get this to work without using the Dongle provided. The Laptop has a SIM slot behind the battery. I have tried setting up a Dialup Connection with *99# and user/pass as the username and password and it hasn't worked. I have also tried Dell Wireless Manager using the general.t-mobile.uk APN to no avail. T-Mobile refuse to help as they do not support Dell Modems!!

Please can someone help? I am not 100% up on all these wireless broadband stuff so please keep it simple

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
IanDell1010 IanDell1010 is offline
Member
 
Posts: 51
Join Date: Aug 2009
Default 11-14-2009, 07:42 PM

Hi,

I use t-mobile on my laptop but have vodafone on my mini built in. when I set up my laptop I used these settings as found on the Web;
Homepage: http://wap.t-mobile.co.uk/ or Mobile Phones, Internet, Email and Mobile Broadband - T-Mobile
Access Point:
general.t-mobile.uk
Gateway (IP) address :
149.254.1.10 (alt: 149.254.201.132)
Username :
user
(alt: wapuser)
Password:
wap
Session type:
Continuous / permanent

Port number: 8080 (alt: 9201)
Authentication: Normal

SMTP email server:
smtp.t-email.co.uk

I created a new set called T-Mobile and worked though the options useing these sentings, I hope this helps.


Dell Mini 10 Win 7 U | TV tuner | 3G built in | HD | 160GB 5400 HDD | Office 2010 Beta | Shame the GPS isn't much use

This is the best Travel mate I have had!
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
scottp scottp is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default 11-15-2009, 10:50 AM

Hi,

Thanks for your help.
I am having trouble finding where to put all that information! On the Dell Wireless manager I can put some of the info in and on Windows Dial Up connection I can put others in, but I can't find where to put all the info in 1 place!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
Montala Montala is offline
Super Moderator
 
Montala's Avatar
 
Posts: 871
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Herefordshire (U.K.)
Default 11-15-2009, 02:50 PM

Not wishing to stray too far off topic here, but when you (IanDell1010) say that you have Vodafone, 'built in', do you mean at a software or hardware level?

Although my Mini 10v came with a 5530 card (and a Vodafone SIM) already installed, even when I loaded a new Windows 7 OS I didn't have to apply any of the settings you mentioned... and wouldn't know where to do so anyway, even if I had to!

Like many others (including the OP) I am interested in using other SIMs also, but assumed it was just a case of plugging them in, and selecting the appropriate network, if necessary.

Having said that there does appear to be a difference between the cards in the Mini 9's and those they have recently included with the Mini 10v's.

Edit: In hindsight, I think that this thread would have been better off staying in the "3G Mobile Broadband Discussion" area... perhaps it could be moved back there again?


Mini 10v - Product (RED) - BIOS A06 - Ubuntu 11.04 - 2GB RAM - 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD - Bluetooth - Intel 6205 Wi-Fi - WWAN
Reply With Quote
  (#5) Old
IanDell1010 IanDell1010 is offline
Member
 
Posts: 51
Join Date: Aug 2009
Default 11-15-2009, 09:36 PM

Hi,

On the mini with the 5530 and the dell software I am not sure as I use a Vodafone sim in my mini (Company supplied) but on my Dell Precision which as a built in 3G card (not sure which one) I use vista and the vodafone connection manager and had to set up a new profil under the settings tab this is were I am using my t-mobil Sim (old company sim I have been told not paid for and no longer working, but works fine currently but not used much now I have my Mini)

I hope this is clearer.


Dell Mini 10 Win 7 U | TV tuner | 3G built in | HD | 160GB 5400 HDD | Office 2010 Beta | Shame the GPS isn't much use

This is the best Travel mate I have had!
Reply With Quote
  (#6) Old
scottp scottp is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default 11-19-2009, 07:57 PM

I am still having no luck with this. Both T-Mobile and Dell are blaming each other and saying I need to speak the other company for a solution. I am at my wits end!!

Please does anyone know the correct way to sort this?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  (#7) Old
scottp scottp is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default 11-24-2009, 09:27 PM

bump, can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
Reply

« mini 10 will not play 720p video | My Mini 10 is soooo SLOOOOOOOW »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.