Beginners Questions New to the community? Make your first post here. If your question is regarding Mac OS X, please use the Mac OS X forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
Slovig Slovig is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 9
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default Can a Mini 9 do Remote Access? - 11-29-2008, 09:34 PM

I'm looking to get a mini9, to serve as my main computer. I was wondering, if I could set it up to remote access my home computer, which I use as a server, to back-up files to and update files, where ever I need to. Can the mini9 be used for that?

Thanks,
Jesse
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,156
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default Re: Can a Mini 9 do Remote Access? - 11-29-2008, 10:03 PM

Sure. Check out TeamViewer, which is free for personal use. You run this on your home PC and then connect to it from your Mini. I use this frequently to provide "tech support" to relatives.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
oobe oobe is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 17
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default Re: Can a Mini 9 do Remote Access? - 11-29-2008, 10:33 PM

There are many options to choose from that the mini can handle. Radmin, teamviewer, ultravnc, and even the built in windows tsc which i use quite frequently for on-the-go remote logins. Most linux distros have a tsc-compatible viewer available as well.
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
DragonRider DragonRider is offline
Member
 
Posts: 30
Join Date: Oct 2008
Default Re: Can a Mini 9 do Remote Access? - 11-29-2008, 10:52 PM

yep. Right now I'm at Planet Hollywood Hotel in Vegas, using a VPN to my dd-wrt router at home transfering files to my server and checking things on my desktop. This case normally Windows RDP, but I have VNC setup as well. This works also when I tether to my IPhone, I use the vpn to help hide what Im doing.

John
Reply With Quote
  (#5) Old
UnaClocker UnaClocker is offline
Guru
 
Posts: 1,744
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Olalla, WA
Send a message via AIM to UnaClocker Send a message via Yahoo to UnaClocker
Default Re: Can a Mini 9 do Remote Access? - 12-01-2008, 04:59 AM

Yeah, I use my Mini9 to remote control my main desktop machine all the time, I use the "Share Screen" feature built into OSX.. The funny thing is, it quite nicely resizes me 1440x1050 desktop to fit on the Mini's screen. Perfectly usable (usually just use it to tell the machine to shut down or something though).


Tired of wondering if your Mini9 is doing ANYTHING? - Add a HDD Activity LED
Reply With Quote
  (#6) Old
rareed0219 rareed0219 is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default Re: Can a Mini 9 do Remote Access? - 12-06-2008, 02:32 AM

The XP version also has Microsoft Terminal Services client built in. (start run "mstsc"). I'm also using Live Mesh (www.mesh.com) which allows you to control the machines you've added to your mesh.
Reply With Quote
  (#7) Old
Slovig Slovig is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 9
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default Re: Can a Mini 9 do Remote Access? - 12-08-2008, 11:49 PM

Thanks for all the replys. I just have another quick question, if I get the cheap model (4gb, 512mb, linux), what will I have to do to get the drivers for other OS's? Are they available from Dell's website?
Reply With Quote
  (#8) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,156
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default Re: Can a Mini 9 do Remote Access? - 12-09-2008, 01:29 AM

Windows XP and Linux drivers are available.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#9) Old
Slovig Slovig is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 9
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default Re: Can a Mini 9 do Remote Access? - 12-09-2008, 02:15 AM

Ok. I take it the WinXP Drivers work for Vista too?
Reply With Quote
  (#10) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,156
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default Re: Can a Mini 9 do Remote Access? - 12-12-2008, 10:34 PM

I would not assume that. They might or might not.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

« Dell Mini 9 not Atom 330? | cant display any wireless networks »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.