Beginners Questions New to the community? Make your first post here. If your question is regarding Mac OS X, please use the Mac OS X forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#1) Old
mikenlapaz mikenlapaz is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jul 2009
Default How to reduce the toolbars at top of screen? - 07-28-2009, 03:44 PM

I realiize that some can be closed completely. Is it possible to move some of the buttons from a toolbar ONTO another toolbar? If so how is it done, the simpler the better for the novice.

mini10v is in shipment mode, a few more days to research.

sidenote: how do you add a signature to the posts?

Processor Intel Atom N270 Mem 1 GB HDD 160 GB
Op Sys XP Home Display 10.1" WS (1024x576)
Vid Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 950
Web Cam 1.3M Pixel Bat 6 Cell, 56WHr Lith Ion
Network Interface Card Dell Wireless 1510 802.11a/g/n Draft Mini Card
Reply With Quote
  (#2) Old
Dunhamzzz Dunhamzzz is offline
Founder
 
Dunhamzzz's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,855
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Dunhamzzz
Default 07-28-2009, 07:35 PM

ermmm.... context?


Please do not send me support requests via PM.
Reply With Quote
  (#3) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,156
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 07-28-2009, 11:59 PM

Operating system? What kind of toolbars are these? I'm going to guess Ubuntu as that has a toolbar on top by default.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  (#4) Old
mikenlapaz mikenlapaz is offline
Junior Member
 
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jul 2009
Default 07-29-2009, 05:20 AM

I may have asked prematurely, the mini on it way. The op sys is the win xp home. I have 3 toolbars currently showing on a Vista home premium on a HP Pavilion dv9000. I retain them as each has some buttons I use, or information. Google's dictionary, spell checker, translate. Norton's site safe info I like. The favorites and favorites bar speed things for me.
Reply With Quote
  (#5) Old
holmes4 holmes4 is offline
Administrator
 
holmes4's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,156
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Default 07-29-2009, 01:46 PM

Those toolbars were added by HP and are not standard. You will not find anything like that preinstalled on your Mini.


Steve
Mini 9|2GB RAM|64GB RunCore|Intel 5300|Windows 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

« touchpad help | Vostro A90 Does it have bottom access to RAM? »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.