3G Mobile Broadband Discussion Discussion on 3G Mobile Broadband Packages

Thread Tools Display Modes
  (#11) Old
ian ian is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 143
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default Re: UK 3G provider for Mini running OSX? - 04-14-2009, 03:29 PM

Not sure how helpful my comments will be, but here goes.

Firstly, external dongles DO work with OSX. I have used Three and T-Mobile dongles with a couple of Mac laptops and also with my Mini 9 running OSX. For the Three modem, I used the instructions from their website initially (on my iBook) and just installed the same stuff on my Mini 9. For T-Mobile, it installed the software itself. So Mini 9 / OSX / 3G dongle definitely works for some telecos.

I have no experience with Vodafone, but I know that with Three there is no special "modem SIM" required. I just bought a standard PAYG SIM, stuck it in the modem, got 10 quid of credit and set it up through the Three website. I believe that my modem is locked to Three, so that's why I got a Three PAYG SIM.

I don't see that Vodafone would be any different. I would guess that you can just buy a standard Vodafone PAYG sim and then use that for 3G. However, I've got no experience in this.

Since it's really a 3G question rather than a Mini 9 question, why don't you head over to http://www.3g.co.uk and ask the question there? They will probably know more about the specifics than I do. That's where I found the answers I needed.

Dell Mini 9 | OS X 10.5.8 | DellEFI 1.2a5 | BIOS A05 | 16GB STEC SSD
Reply With Quote
  (#12) Old
kcnightfang kcnightfang is offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default Re: UK 3G provider for Mini running OSX? - 04-15-2009, 05:25 PM

Thanks for the info and the link!
Reply With Quote
  (#13) Old
jlozier jlozier is offline
jlozier's Avatar
Posts: 43
Join Date: Jul 2009
Default 07-31-2009, 08:03 AM

i bought a vodafone mini 9 and have my t-mobile web'n'walk sim in it working fine under os x - as someone said, 2 instances of the modem appear in the network prefs, one worked, one didnt (so i removed it!) and i just used the modem script posted and it works fine i used the dellefi1.2a5 method, if you use netbookinstaller, wwan wont work (known bug)

Mini 9 | 16GB Runcore | 2GB RAM | OS X 10.5.8 | WWAN (T-Mobile UK)

Contributor to the NetbookInstaller project
Reply With Quote

« Mobile Capped at 5GB Per Month? How much data is that?Also How Fast is It. | Please use prefixes for provider discussion »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Copyright © 2008-2016 MyDellMini.com.